Independent research on 167 HR & workforce products. Facts checked against vendors’ official documentation.

We may earn a referral fee. We may earn a referral feeHow we make money

Nevada · 2026 and 2027

Nevada employer payroll taxes and employee cost: 2.95% SUTA on $43,700

In Nevada, a $50,000 employee costs a new employer about $62,173 a year in 2026: 24.3% on top of pay for payroll taxes, unemployment insurance, workers' comp and health coverage. Change any input to see your own number.

By LeadChange Research TeamUpdated

Calculate the cost of an employee in Nevada

Your numbers
Pay

Leave programs and sick leave depend on employer size.

Nevada uses one new-employer rate for most industries.

Use your own rates

Cost of one employee in Nevada · 2026

$62,173 a year

On top of pay
$12,173 (24.3%)
Per hour worked
$29.89
  1. Pay for hours worked$50,0002,080 hours
  2. Social Security (employer share)$3,1006.2% of $50,000 · per Social Security Administration, as of Jan 1, 2026
  3. Medicare (employer share)$7251.45% of $50,000 · per Social Security Administration, as of Jan 1, 2026
  4. FUTA (federal unemployment tax)$420.6% of $7,000 · per Internal Revenue Service, as of Jan 1, 2026
  5. State unemployment insurance (new employer)$1,2892.95% of $43,700 · per U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration, as of Jan 1, 2026
  6. Workers' compensation (state index rate)$365$0.73 per $100 of payroll · per Oregon Department of Consumer and Business Services, as of Jan 1, 2024
  7. Health insurance (single coverage, state average)$6,652average employer contribution · per Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (MEPS-IC), as of Jan 1, 2025

    Estimates for planning, not tax or legal advice. Rates change and some depend on your business; confirm yours with your state agencies, insurer or payroll provider.

    Add this calculator to your site

    Free to embed. It loads no cookies or trackers and shows one line crediting LeadChange Group.

    What a Nevada employer pays on top of pay

    Every line of the calculator, explained, with the official source of each number.

    Social Security and Medicare

    7.65% of pay

    The employer matches the employee: 6.2% Social Security on pay up to $184,500 in 2026 ($192,300 in 2027) and 1.45% Medicare on all pay.

    per Social Security Administration, as of Jan 1, 2026

    Federal unemployment tax (FUTA)

    $42 per employee

    6% of the first $7,000 of each employee's pay, less the 5.4% credit for paying Nevada unemployment tax on time.

    per Internal Revenue Service, as of Jan 1, 2026

    Nevada unemployment insurance (SUTA)

    2.95% of $43,700

    New employers pay 2.95% on the first $43,700 of each employee's pay in 2026. After two to three years the rate follows your own claims history. The 2027 wage base is $45,400.

    per U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration, as of Jan 1, 2026; per Nevada Department of Employment, Training and Rehabilitation, as of Jan 1, 2027

    State paid leave and disability premiums

    None

    Nevada has no employer-paid family leave or disability insurance premium among the state programs we track.

    Paid sick leave

    Not verified

    Paid sick leave: the official source could not be read on 2026-10-23, so no sick-leave cost is added. It will be added after the source is verified.

    Workers' compensation

    $0.73 per $100 of payroll

    Index rate for a standard mix of job classes: rank 42 of 51 (1 = highest) and 67% of the national median in the 2024 study. Your premium depends on your job classes and claims history.

    per Oregon Department of Consumer and Business Services, as of Jan 1, 2024

    Health insurance (employer share)

    $6,652 single / $15,173 family

    Average employer contribution per enrolled employee a year at Nevada private-sector employers that offer coverage, 2025 survey.

    per Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (MEPS-IC), as of Jan 1, 2025

    Minimum wage

    $12 in 2026

    Nevada's rate. One rate regardless of health benefits.

    per U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, as of Oct 8, 2026

    Checked against each source on Oct 23, 2026.

    Two worked examples in Nevada

    Both for a new employer with 10 employees in a general industry in 2026, with single health coverage at the state average.

    Salaried employee at $50,000

    A $50,000 salary, 40 hours a week.

    Pay for hours worked2,080 hours$50,000
    Social Security (employer share)6.2% of $50,000$3,100
    Medicare (employer share)1.45% of $50,000$725
    FUTA (federal unemployment tax)0.6% of $7,000$42
    State unemployment insurance (new employer)2.95% of $43,700$1,289
    Workers' compensation (state index rate)$0.73 per $100 of payroll$365
    Health insurance (single coverage, state average)average employer contribution$6,652
    Total cost a year$62,173

    24.3% on top of pay · $29.89 per hour worked

    Hourly employee at $18 an hour

    $18 an hour for 40 hours a week, 52 weeks.

    Pay for hours worked2,080 hours$37,440
    Social Security (employer share)6.2% of $37,440$2,321
    Medicare (employer share)1.45% of $37,440$543
    FUTA (federal unemployment tax)0.6% of $7,000$42
    State unemployment insurance (new employer)2.95% of $37,440$1,104
    Workers' compensation (state index rate)$0.73 per $100 of payroll$273
    Health insurance (single coverage, state average)average employer contribution$6,652
    Total cost a year$48,376

    29.2% on top of pay · $23.26 per hour worked

    What changes for Nevada employers in 2027

    Only changes already official on Oct 23, 2026. Most states publish next year's unemployment insurance rates in November and December; this page is updated when they do.

    Frequently asked questions

    How much does it cost to hire an employee in Nevada?

    About $62,173 a year in 2026 for a $50,000 employee of a new Nevada employer with 10 staff: $12,173 above pay, of which $6,652 is health coverage, $365 workers' comp and $1,289 Nevada unemployment tax. At $18 an hour full time: $48,376.

    What payroll taxes do employers pay in Nevada?

    Nevada new employers pay $5,156 yearly on a $50,000 salary, $1,289 of it state unemployment tax.

    What is the Nevada SUTA rate for new employers in 2026?

    2.95% on the first $43,700 of each employee's pay: up to $1,289 per employee a year. For 2027 the wage base is $45,400.

    What is the minimum wage in Nevada in 2027?

    $12 an hour in 2026; Nevada had not published its 2027 rate by Oct 23, 2026.

    Is paid sick leave required in Nevada?

    Nevada requires paid leave; we could not verify its official source on Oct 23, 2026.

    How much does workers' comp cost in Nevada?

    $0.73 per $100 of payroll at Nevada's index rate (rank 42 of 51, 67% of the median): about $365 on $50,000 of pay.

    How much do Nevada employers pay for health insurance?

    $6,652 a year per employee with single coverage and $15,173 with family coverage, the average Nevada private-employer share of $8,215 and $23,075 premiums in 2025.

    Benefits and workers’ comp are most of this cost

    A PEO pools employers for health insurance and workers’ comp, often at group rates. Compare PEOs we research, with verified prices and features.