Independent research on 167 HR & workforce products. Facts checked against vendors’ official documentation.

We may earn a referral fee. We may earn a referral feeHow we make money

South Carolina · 2026 and 2027

South Carolina employer payroll taxes and employee cost: 1% SUTA on $14,000

In South Carolina, a $50,000 employee costs a new employer about $61,260 a year in 2026: 22.5% on top of pay for payroll taxes, unemployment insurance, workers' comp and health coverage. Change any input to see your own number.

By LeadChange Research TeamUpdated

Calculate the cost of an employee in South Carolina

Your numbers
Pay

Leave programs and sick leave depend on employer size.

South Carolina uses one new-employer rate for most industries.

Use your own rates

Cost of one employee in South Carolina · 2026

$61,260 a year

On top of pay
$11,260 (22.5%)
Per hour worked
$29.45
  1. Pay for hours worked$50,0002,080 hours
  2. Social Security (employer share)$3,1006.2% of $50,000 · per Social Security Administration, as of Jan 1, 2026
  3. Medicare (employer share)$7251.45% of $50,000 · per Social Security Administration, as of Jan 1, 2026
  4. FUTA (federal unemployment tax)$420.6% of $7,000 · per Internal Revenue Service, as of Jan 1, 2026
  5. State unemployment insurance (new employer)$1401% of $14,000 · per U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration, as of Jan 1, 2026
  6. Workers' compensation (state index rate)$515$1.03 per $100 of payroll · per Oregon Department of Consumer and Business Services, as of Jan 1, 2024
  7. Health insurance (single coverage, state average)$6,738average employer contribution · per Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (MEPS-IC), as of Jan 1, 2025

    Estimates for planning, not tax or legal advice. Rates change and some depend on your business; confirm yours with your state agencies, insurer or payroll provider.

    Add this calculator to your site

    Free to embed. It loads no cookies or trackers and shows one line crediting LeadChange Group.

    What a South Carolina employer pays on top of pay

    Every line of the calculator, explained, with the official source of each number.

    Social Security and Medicare

    7.65% of pay

    The employer matches the employee: 6.2% Social Security on pay up to $184,500 in 2026 ($192,300 in 2027) and 1.45% Medicare on all pay.

    per Social Security Administration, as of Jan 1, 2026

    Federal unemployment tax (FUTA)

    $42 per employee

    6% of the first $7,000 of each employee's pay, less the 5.4% credit for paying South Carolina unemployment tax on time.

    per Internal Revenue Service, as of Jan 1, 2026

    South Carolina unemployment insurance (SUTA)

    1% of $14,000

    New employers pay 1% on the first $14,000 of each employee's pay in 2026. After two to three years the rate follows your own claims history.

    per U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration, as of Jan 1, 2026

    State paid leave and disability premiums

    None

    South Carolina has no employer-paid family leave or disability insurance premium among the state programs we track.

    Paid sick leave

    No state requirement

    South Carolina has no statewide paid sick leave requirement among the laws we track; city rules may apply.

    Workers' compensation

    $1.03 per $100 of payroll

    Index rate for a standard mix of job classes: rank 29 of 51 (1 = highest) and 94% of the national median in the 2024 study. Your premium depends on your job classes and claims history.

    per Oregon Department of Consumer and Business Services, as of Jan 1, 2024

    Health insurance (employer share)

    $6,738 single / $16,777 family

    Average employer contribution per enrolled employee a year at South Carolina private-sector employers that offer coverage, 2025 survey.

    per Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (MEPS-IC), as of Jan 1, 2025

    Minimum wage

    $7.25 in 2026

    South Carolina pays the federal $7.25 minimum. No state minimum wage law.

    per U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, as of Oct 8, 2026

    Checked against each source on Oct 23, 2026.

    Two worked examples in South Carolina

    Both for a new employer with 10 employees in a general industry in 2026, with single health coverage at the state average.

    Salaried employee at $50,000

    A $50,000 salary, 40 hours a week.

    Pay for hours worked2,080 hours$50,000
    Social Security (employer share)6.2% of $50,000$3,100
    Medicare (employer share)1.45% of $50,000$725
    FUTA (federal unemployment tax)0.6% of $7,000$42
    State unemployment insurance (new employer)1% of $14,000$140
    Workers' compensation (state index rate)$1.03 per $100 of payroll$515
    Health insurance (single coverage, state average)average employer contribution$6,738
    Total cost a year$61,260

    22.5% on top of pay · $29.45 per hour worked

    Hourly employee at $18 an hour

    $18 an hour for 40 hours a week, 52 weeks.

    Pay for hours worked2,080 hours$37,440
    Social Security (employer share)6.2% of $37,440$2,321
    Medicare (employer share)1.45% of $37,440$543
    FUTA (federal unemployment tax)0.6% of $7,000$42
    State unemployment insurance (new employer)1% of $14,000$140
    Workers' compensation (state index rate)$1.03 per $100 of payroll$386
    Health insurance (single coverage, state average)average employer contribution$6,738
    Total cost a year$47,610

    27.2% on top of pay · $22.89 per hour worked

    What changes for South Carolina employers in 2027

    • The Social Security wage base rises from $184,500 to $192,300: up to $484 more employer tax for employees paid above it. per Social Security Administration, as of Jan 1, 2027

    Only changes already official on Oct 23, 2026. Most states publish next year's unemployment insurance rates in November and December; this page is updated when they do.

    Frequently asked questions

    How much does it cost to hire an employee in South Carolina?

    About $61,260 a year in 2026 for a $50,000 employee of a new South Carolina employer with 10 staff: $11,260 above pay, of which $6,738 is health coverage, $515 workers' comp and $140 South Carolina unemployment tax. At $18 an hour full time: $47,610.

    What payroll taxes do employers pay in South Carolina?

    South Carolina new employers pay $4,007 yearly on a $50,000 salary, $140 of it state unemployment tax.

    What is the South Carolina SUTA rate for new employers in 2026?

    1% on the first $14,000 of each employee's pay: up to $140 per employee a year.

    What is the minimum wage in South Carolina in 2027?

    South Carolina uses the federal $7.25 an hour, so 2027 starts there unless the state acts.

    Is paid sick leave required in South Carolina?

    No statewide requirement in South Carolina among the laws we track.

    How much does workers' comp cost in South Carolina?

    $1.03 per $100 of payroll at South Carolina's index rate (rank 29 of 51, 94% of the median): about $515 on $50,000 of pay.

    How much do South Carolina employers pay for health insurance?

    $6,738 a year per employee with single coverage and $16,777 with family coverage, the average South Carolina private-employer share of $8,552 and $25,046 premiums in 2025.

    States with a similar employer cost

    Data and rules for every state

    Benefits and workers’ comp are most of this cost

    A PEO pools employers for health insurance and workers’ comp, often at group rates. Compare PEOs we research, with verified prices and features.