Independent research on 167 HR & workforce products. Facts checked against vendors’ official documentation.

We may earn a referral fee. We may earn a referral feeHow we make money

Georgia · 2026 and 2027

Georgia employer payroll taxes and employee cost: 2.64% SUTA on $9,500

In Georgia, a $50,000 employee costs a new employer about $61,822 a year in 2026: 23.6% on top of pay for payroll taxes, unemployment insurance, workers' comp and health coverage. Change any input to see your own number.

By LeadChange Research TeamUpdated

Calculate the cost of an employee in Georgia

Your numbers
Pay

Leave programs and sick leave depend on employer size.

Georgia uses one new-employer rate for most industries.

Use your own rates

Cost of one employee in Georgia · 2026

$61,822 a year

On top of pay
$11,822 (23.6%)
Per hour worked
$29.72
  1. Pay for hours worked$50,0002,080 hours
  2. Social Security (employer share)$3,1006.2% of $50,000 · per Social Security Administration, as of Jan 1, 2026
  3. Medicare (employer share)$7251.45% of $50,000 · per Social Security Administration, as of Jan 1, 2026
  4. FUTA (federal unemployment tax)$420.6% of $7,000 · per Internal Revenue Service, as of Jan 1, 2026
  5. State unemployment insurance (new employer)$2512.64% of $9,500 · per U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration, as of Jan 1, 2026
  6. Workers' compensation (state index rate)$545$1.09 per $100 of payroll · per Oregon Department of Consumer and Business Services, as of Jan 1, 2024
  7. Health insurance (single coverage, state average)$7,159average employer contribution · per Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (MEPS-IC), as of Jan 1, 2025

    Estimates for planning, not tax or legal advice. Rates change and some depend on your business; confirm yours with your state agencies, insurer or payroll provider.

    Add this calculator to your site

    Free to embed. It loads no cookies or trackers and shows one line crediting LeadChange Group.

    What a Georgia employer pays on top of pay

    Every line of the calculator, explained, with the official source of each number.

    Social Security and Medicare

    7.65% of pay

    The employer matches the employee: 6.2% Social Security on pay up to $184,500 in 2026 ($192,300 in 2027) and 1.45% Medicare on all pay.

    per Social Security Administration, as of Jan 1, 2026

    Federal unemployment tax (FUTA)

    $42 per employee

    6% of the first $7,000 of each employee's pay, less the 5.4% credit for paying Georgia unemployment tax on time.

    per Internal Revenue Service, as of Jan 1, 2026

    Georgia unemployment insurance (SUTA)

    2.64% of $9,500

    New employers pay 2.64% on the first $9,500 of each employee's pay in 2026. After two to three years the rate follows your own claims history.

    per U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration, as of Jan 1, 2026

    State paid leave and disability premiums

    None

    Georgia has no employer-paid family leave or disability insurance premium among the state programs we track.

    Paid sick leave

    No state requirement

    Georgia has no statewide paid sick leave requirement among the laws we track; city rules may apply.

    Workers' compensation

    $1.09 per $100 of payroll

    Index rate for a standard mix of job classes: rank 26 of 51 (1 = highest) and 100% of the national median in the 2024 study. Your premium depends on your job classes and claims history.

    per Oregon Department of Consumer and Business Services, as of Jan 1, 2024

    Health insurance (employer share)

    $7,159 single / $19,215 family

    Average employer contribution per enrolled employee a year at Georgia private-sector employers that offer coverage, 2025 survey.

    per Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (MEPS-IC), as of Jan 1, 2025

    Minimum wage

    $7.25 in 2026

    Georgia pays the federal $7.25 minimum. State rate is $5.15; the federal $7.25 applies to employers covered by federal law.

    per Georgia Department of Labor, as of Oct 8, 2026

    Checked against each source on Oct 23, 2026.

    Two worked examples in Georgia

    Both for a new employer with 10 employees in a general industry in 2026, with single health coverage at the state average.

    Salaried employee at $50,000

    A $50,000 salary, 40 hours a week.

    Pay for hours worked2,080 hours$50,000
    Social Security (employer share)6.2% of $50,000$3,100
    Medicare (employer share)1.45% of $50,000$725
    FUTA (federal unemployment tax)0.6% of $7,000$42
    State unemployment insurance (new employer)2.64% of $9,500$251
    Workers' compensation (state index rate)$1.09 per $100 of payroll$545
    Health insurance (single coverage, state average)average employer contribution$7,159
    Total cost a year$61,822

    23.6% on top of pay · $29.72 per hour worked

    Hourly employee at $18 an hour

    $18 an hour for 40 hours a week, 52 weeks.

    Pay for hours worked2,080 hours$37,440
    Social Security (employer share)6.2% of $37,440$2,321
    Medicare (employer share)1.45% of $37,440$543
    FUTA (federal unemployment tax)0.6% of $7,000$42
    State unemployment insurance (new employer)2.64% of $9,500$251
    Workers' compensation (state index rate)$1.09 per $100 of payroll$408
    Health insurance (single coverage, state average)average employer contribution$7,159
    Total cost a year$48,164

    28.6% on top of pay · $23.16 per hour worked

    What changes for Georgia employers in 2027

    • The Social Security wage base rises from $184,500 to $192,300: up to $484 more employer tax for employees paid above it. per Social Security Administration, as of Jan 1, 2027

    Only changes already official on Oct 23, 2026. Most states publish next year's unemployment insurance rates in November and December; this page is updated when they do.

    Frequently asked questions

    How much does it cost to hire an employee in Georgia?

    About $61,822 a year in 2026 for a $50,000 employee of a new Georgia employer with 10 staff: $11,822 above pay, of which $7,159 is health coverage, $545 workers' comp and $251 Georgia unemployment tax. At $18 an hour full time: $48,164.

    What payroll taxes do employers pay in Georgia?

    Georgia new employers pay $4,118 yearly on a $50,000 salary, $251 of it state unemployment tax.

    What is the Georgia SUTA rate for new employers in 2026?

    2.64% on the first $9,500 of each employee's pay: up to $251 per employee a year.

    What is the minimum wage in Georgia in 2027?

    Georgia uses the federal $7.25 an hour, so 2027 starts there unless the state acts.

    Is paid sick leave required in Georgia?

    No statewide requirement in Georgia among the laws we track.

    How much does workers' comp cost in Georgia?

    $1.09 per $100 of payroll at Georgia's index rate (rank 26 of 51, 100% of the median): about $545 on $50,000 of pay.

    How much do Georgia employers pay for health insurance?

    $7,159 a year per employee with single coverage and $19,215 with family coverage, the average Georgia private-employer share of $8,907 and $26,439 premiums in 2025.

    States with a similar employer cost

    Data and rules for every state

    Benefits and workers’ comp are most of this cost

    A PEO pools employers for health insurance and workers’ comp, often at group rates. Compare PEOs we research, with verified prices and features.