Independent research on 167 HR & workforce products. Facts checked against vendors’ official documentation.

We may earn a referral fee. We may earn a referral feeHow we make money

Indiana · 2026 and 2027

Indiana employer payroll taxes and employee cost: 2.5% SUTA on $9,500

In Indiana, a $50,000 employee costs a new employer about $60,678 a year in 2026: 21.4% on top of pay for payroll taxes, unemployment insurance, workers' comp and health coverage. Change any input to see your own number.

By LeadChange Research TeamUpdated

Calculate the cost of an employee in Indiana

Your numbers
Pay

Leave programs and sick leave depend on employer size.

Indiana uses one new-employer rate for most industries.

Use your own rates

Cost of one employee in Indiana · 2026

$60,678 a year

On top of pay
$10,678 (21.4%)
Per hour worked
$29.17
  1. Pay for hours worked$50,0002,080 hours
  2. Social Security (employer share)$3,1006.2% of $50,000 · per Social Security Administration, as of Jan 1, 2026
  3. Medicare (employer share)$7251.45% of $50,000 · per Social Security Administration, as of Jan 1, 2026
  4. FUTA (federal unemployment tax)$420.6% of $7,000 · per Internal Revenue Service, as of Jan 1, 2026
  5. State unemployment insurance (new employer)$2382.5% of $9,500 · per U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration, as of Jan 1, 2026
  6. Workers' compensation (state index rate)$355$0.71 per $100 of payroll · per Oregon Department of Consumer and Business Services, as of Jan 1, 2024
  7. Health insurance (single coverage, state average)$6,218average employer contribution · per Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (MEPS-IC), as of Jan 1, 2025

    Estimates for planning, not tax or legal advice. Rates change and some depend on your business; confirm yours with your state agencies, insurer or payroll provider.

    Add this calculator to your site

    Free to embed. It loads no cookies or trackers and shows one line crediting LeadChange Group.

    What a Indiana employer pays on top of pay

    Every line of the calculator, explained, with the official source of each number.

    Social Security and Medicare

    7.65% of pay

    The employer matches the employee: 6.2% Social Security on pay up to $184,500 in 2026 ($192,300 in 2027) and 1.45% Medicare on all pay.

    per Social Security Administration, as of Jan 1, 2026

    Federal unemployment tax (FUTA)

    $42 per employee

    6% of the first $7,000 of each employee's pay, less the 5.4% credit for paying Indiana unemployment tax on time.

    per Internal Revenue Service, as of Jan 1, 2026

    Indiana unemployment insurance (SUTA)

    2.5% of $9,500

    New employers pay 2.5% on the first $9,500 of each employee's pay in 2026. After two to three years the rate follows your own claims history.

    per U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration, as of Jan 1, 2026

    State paid leave and disability premiums

    None

    Indiana has no employer-paid family leave or disability insurance premium among the state programs we track.

    Paid sick leave

    No state requirement

    Indiana has no statewide paid sick leave requirement among the laws we track; city rules may apply.

    Workers' compensation

    $0.71 per $100 of payroll

    Index rate for a standard mix of job classes: rank 45 of 51 (1 = highest) and 65% of the national median in the 2024 study. Your premium depends on your job classes and claims history.

    per Oregon Department of Consumer and Business Services, as of Jan 1, 2024

    Health insurance (employer share)

    $6,218 single / $16,847 family

    Average employer contribution per enrolled employee a year at Indiana private-sector employers that offer coverage, 2025 survey.

    per Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (MEPS-IC), as of Jan 1, 2025

    Minimum wage

    $7.25 in 2026

    Indiana pays the federal $7.25 minimum. State rate equals the federal rate; applies to employers with 2 or more employees.

    per Indiana Department of Labor, as of Oct 8, 2026

    Checked against each source on Oct 23, 2026.

    Two worked examples in Indiana

    Both for a new employer with 10 employees in a general industry in 2026, with single health coverage at the state average.

    Salaried employee at $50,000

    A $50,000 salary, 40 hours a week.

    Pay for hours worked2,080 hours$50,000
    Social Security (employer share)6.2% of $50,000$3,100
    Medicare (employer share)1.45% of $50,000$725
    FUTA (federal unemployment tax)0.6% of $7,000$42
    State unemployment insurance (new employer)2.5% of $9,500$238
    Workers' compensation (state index rate)$0.71 per $100 of payroll$355
    Health insurance (single coverage, state average)average employer contribution$6,218
    Total cost a year$60,678

    21.4% on top of pay · $29.17 per hour worked

    Hourly employee at $18 an hour

    $18 an hour for 40 hours a week, 52 weeks.

    Pay for hours worked2,080 hours$37,440
    Social Security (employer share)6.2% of $37,440$2,321
    Medicare (employer share)1.45% of $37,440$543
    FUTA (federal unemployment tax)0.6% of $7,000$42
    State unemployment insurance (new employer)2.5% of $9,500$238
    Workers' compensation (state index rate)$0.71 per $100 of payroll$266
    Health insurance (single coverage, state average)average employer contribution$6,218
    Total cost a year$47,067

    25.7% on top of pay · $22.63 per hour worked

    What changes for Indiana employers in 2027

    • The Social Security wage base rises from $184,500 to $192,300: up to $484 more employer tax for employees paid above it. per Social Security Administration, as of Jan 1, 2027

    Only changes already official on Oct 23, 2026. Most states publish next year's unemployment insurance rates in November and December; this page is updated when they do.

    Frequently asked questions

    How much does it cost to hire an employee in Indiana?

    About $60,678 a year in 2026 for a $50,000 employee of a new Indiana employer with 10 staff: $10,678 above pay, of which $6,218 is health coverage, $355 workers' comp and $238 Indiana unemployment tax. At $18 an hour full time: $47,067.

    What payroll taxes do employers pay in Indiana?

    Indiana new employers pay $4,105 yearly on a $50,000 salary, $238 of it state unemployment tax.

    What is the Indiana SUTA rate for new employers in 2026?

    2.5% on the first $9,500 of each employee's pay: up to $238 per employee a year.

    What is the minimum wage in Indiana in 2027?

    Indiana uses the federal $7.25 an hour, so 2027 starts there unless the state acts.

    Is paid sick leave required in Indiana?

    No statewide requirement in Indiana among the laws we track.

    How much does workers' comp cost in Indiana?

    $0.71 per $100 of payroll at Indiana's index rate (rank 45 of 51, 65% of the median): about $355 on $50,000 of pay.

    How much do Indiana employers pay for health insurance?

    $6,218 a year per employee with single coverage and $16,847 with family coverage, the average Indiana private-employer share of $8,355 and $23,497 premiums in 2025.

    States with a similar employer cost

    Data and rules for every state

    Benefits and workers’ comp are most of this cost

    A PEO pools employers for health insurance and workers’ comp, often at group rates. Compare PEOs we research, with verified prices and features.