Independent research on 167 HR & workforce products. Facts checked against vendors’ official documentation.

We may earn a referral fee. We may earn a referral feeHow we make money

Michigan · 2026 and 2027

Michigan employer payroll taxes and employee cost: 2.7% SUTA on $9,000

In Michigan, a $50,000 employee costs a new employer about $60,820 a year in 2026: 21.6% on top of pay for payroll taxes, unemployment insurance, workers' comp and health coverage. Change any input to see your own number.

By LeadChange Research TeamUpdated

Calculate the cost of an employee in Michigan

Your numbers
Pay

Leave programs and sick leave depend on employer size.

Michigan uses one new-employer rate for most industries.

Use your own rates

Cost of one employee in Michigan · 2026

$60,820 a year

On top of pay
$10,820 (21.6%)
Per hour worked
$29.81
  1. Pay for hours worked$49,0382,040 hours
  2. Paid sick leave required by law$96240 hours · per Michigan Department of Labor and Economic Opportunity, as of Feb 21, 2025
  3. Social Security (employer share)$3,1006.2% of $50,000 · per Social Security Administration, as of Jan 1, 2026
  4. Medicare (employer share)$7251.45% of $50,000 · per Social Security Administration, as of Jan 1, 2026
  5. FUTA (federal unemployment tax)$420.6% of $7,000 · per Internal Revenue Service, as of Jan 1, 2026
  6. State unemployment insurance (new employer)$2432.7% of $9,000 · per U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration, as of Jan 1, 2026
  7. Workers' compensation (state index rate)$450$0.90 per $100 of payroll · per Oregon Department of Consumer and Business Services, as of Jan 1, 2024
  8. Health insurance (single coverage, state average)$6,260average employer contribution · per Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (MEPS-IC), as of Jan 1, 2025

    Estimates for planning, not tax or legal advice. Rates change and some depend on your business; confirm yours with your state agencies, insurer or payroll provider.

    Add this calculator to your site

    Free to embed. It loads no cookies or trackers and shows one line crediting LeadChange Group.

    What a Michigan employer pays on top of pay

    Every line of the calculator, explained, with the official source of each number.

    Social Security and Medicare

    7.65% of pay

    The employer matches the employee: 6.2% Social Security on pay up to $184,500 in 2026 ($192,300 in 2027) and 1.45% Medicare on all pay.

    per Social Security Administration, as of Jan 1, 2026

    Federal unemployment tax (FUTA)

    $42 per employee

    6% of the first $7,000 of each employee's pay, less the 5.4% credit for paying Michigan unemployment tax on time.

    per Internal Revenue Service, as of Jan 1, 2026

    Michigan unemployment insurance (SUTA)

    2.7% of $9,000

    New employers pay 2.7% on the first $9,000 of each employee's pay in 2026. After two to three years the rate follows your own claims history.

    per U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration, as of Jan 1, 2026

    State paid leave and disability premiums

    None

    Michigan has no employer-paid family leave or disability insurance premium among the state programs we track.

    Paid sick leave

    40 hours / 72 hours a year

    One hour per 30 hours worked; up to 72 hours of paid use a year with 11 or more employees, 40 hours for small businesses. The hours are paid but not worked, so they raise the cost per hour worked.

    per Michigan Department of Labor and Economic Opportunity, as of Feb 21, 2025

    Workers' compensation

    $0.90 per $100 of payroll

    Index rate for a standard mix of job classes: rank 36 of 51 (1 = highest) and 82% of the national median in the 2024 study. Your premium depends on your job classes and claims history.

    per Oregon Department of Consumer and Business Services, as of Jan 1, 2024

    Health insurance (employer share)

    $6,260 single / $17,363 family

    Average employer contribution per enrolled employee a year at Michigan private-sector employers that offer coverage, 2025 survey.

    per Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (MEPS-IC), as of Jan 1, 2025

    Minimum wage

    $13.73 in 2026, $15 in 2027

    Michigan's rate since Jan 1, 2026. Applies to employers with 2 or more employees From January 1, 2027: $15.

    per Michigan Department of Labor and Economic Opportunity, as of Jan 1, 2026

    Checked against each source on Oct 23, 2026.

    Two worked examples in Michigan

    Both for a new employer with 10 employees in a general industry in 2026, with single health coverage at the state average.

    Salaried employee at $50,000

    A $50,000 salary, 40 hours a week.

    Pay for hours worked2,040 hours$49,038
    Paid sick leave required by law40 hours$962
    Social Security (employer share)6.2% of $50,000$3,100
    Medicare (employer share)1.45% of $50,000$725
    FUTA (federal unemployment tax)0.6% of $7,000$42
    State unemployment insurance (new employer)2.7% of $9,000$243
    Workers' compensation (state index rate)$0.90 per $100 of payroll$450
    Health insurance (single coverage, state average)average employer contribution$6,260
    Total cost a year$60,820

    21.6% on top of pay · $29.81 per hour worked

    Hourly employee at $18 an hour

    $18 an hour for 40 hours a week, 52 weeks.

    Pay for hours worked2,040 hours$36,720
    Paid sick leave required by law40 hours$720
    Social Security (employer share)6.2% of $37,440$2,321
    Medicare (employer share)1.45% of $37,440$543
    FUTA (federal unemployment tax)0.6% of $7,000$42
    State unemployment insurance (new employer)2.7% of $9,000$243
    Workers' compensation (state index rate)$0.90 per $100 of payroll$337
    Health insurance (single coverage, state average)average employer contribution$6,260
    Total cost a year$47,186

    26% on top of pay · $23.13 per hour worked

    What changes for Michigan employers in 2027

    Only changes already official on Oct 23, 2026. Most states publish next year's unemployment insurance rates in November and December; this page is updated when they do.

    Frequently asked questions

    How much does it cost to hire an employee in Michigan?

    About $60,820 a year in 2026 for a $50,000 employee of a new Michigan employer with 10 staff: $10,820 above pay, of which $6,260 is health coverage, $450 workers' comp and $243 Michigan unemployment tax. At $18 an hour full time: $47,186.

    What payroll taxes do employers pay in Michigan?

    Michigan new employers pay $4,110 yearly on a $50,000 salary, $243 of it state unemployment tax.

    What is the Michigan SUTA rate for new employers in 2026?

    2.7% on the first $9,000 of each employee's pay: up to $243 per employee a year.

    What is the minimum wage in Michigan in 2027?

    $15 an hour from January 1, 2027, after $13.73 an hour in 2026: $31,200 for a full-time year.

    Is paid sick leave required in Michigan?

    Yes. One hour per 30 hours worked; up to 72 hours of paid use a year with 11 or more employees, 40 hours for small businesses. That is 69 paid hours a year for a full-time Michigan employee at 100 employees.

    How much does workers' comp cost in Michigan?

    $0.90 per $100 of payroll at Michigan's index rate (rank 36 of 51, 82% of the median): about $450 on $50,000 of pay.

    How much do Michigan employers pay for health insurance?

    $6,260 a year per employee with single coverage and $17,363 with family coverage, the average Michigan private-employer share of $8,230 and $23,800 premiums in 2025.

    States with a similar employer cost

    Data and rules for every state

    Benefits and workers’ comp are most of this cost

    A PEO pools employers for health insurance and workers’ comp, often at group rates. Compare PEOs we research, with verified prices and features.