Independent research on 167 HR & workforce products. Facts checked against vendors’ official documentation.

We may earn a referral fee. We may earn a referral feeHow we make money

Louisiana · 2026 and 2027

Louisiana employer payroll taxes and employee cost: SUTA from 1% on $7,000

In Louisiana, a $50,000 employee costs a new employer about $61,189 a year in 2026: 22.4% on top of pay for payroll taxes, unemployment insurance, workers' comp and health coverage. Change any input to see your own number.

By LeadChange Research TeamUpdated

Calculate the cost of an employee in Louisiana

Your numbers
Pay

Leave programs and sick leave depend on employer size.

Louisiana uses one new-employer rate for most industries.

Use your own rates

Cost of one employee in Louisiana · 2026

$61,189 a year

On top of pay
$11,189 (22.4%)
Per hour worked
$30.11
  1. Pay for hours worked$48,8462,032 hours
  2. Paid sick leave required by law$1,15448 hours · per City of Los Angeles Office of Wage Standards, as of Jul 1, 2017
  3. Social Security (employer share)$3,1006.2% of $50,000 · per Social Security Administration, as of Jan 1, 2026
  4. Medicare (employer share)$7251.45% of $50,000 · per Social Security Administration, as of Jan 1, 2026
  5. FUTA (federal unemployment tax)$420.6% of $7,000 · per Internal Revenue Service, as of Jan 1, 2026
  6. State unemployment insurance (new employer)$701% of $7,000 · per Washington Employment Security Department, as of Jan 1, 2026
  7. Workers' compensation (state index rate)$705$1.41 per $100 of payroll · per Oregon Department of Consumer and Business Services, as of Jan 1, 2024
  8. Health insurance (single coverage, state average)$6,547average employer contribution · per Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (MEPS-IC), as of Jan 1, 2025
  • Louisiana gives new employers their industry's average rate; 1% is the lowest federal law allows, so enter your rate if you have it.

Estimates for planning, not tax or legal advice. Rates change and some depend on your business; confirm yours with your state agencies, insurer or payroll provider.

Add this calculator to your site

Free to embed. It loads no cookies or trackers and shows one line crediting LeadChange Group.

What a Louisiana employer pays on top of pay

Every line of the calculator, explained, with the official source of each number.

Social Security and Medicare

7.65% of pay

The employer matches the employee: 6.2% Social Security on pay up to $184,500 in 2026 ($192,300 in 2027) and 1.45% Medicare on all pay.

per Social Security Administration, as of Jan 1, 2026

Federal unemployment tax (FUTA)

$42 per employee

6% of the first $7,000 of each employee's pay, less the 5.4% credit for paying Louisiana unemployment tax on time.

per Internal Revenue Service, as of Jan 1, 2026

Louisiana unemployment insurance (SUTA)

At least 1% of $7,000

New employers pay their industry's average rate, at least 1% under federal law, on the first $7,000 of each employee's pay in 2026. After two to three years the rate follows your own claims history. The state assigns new employers their industry’s average rate; 1.0% is the lowest rate federal law allows.

per U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration, as of Jan 1, 2026; per Washington Employment Security Department, as of Jan 1, 2026

State paid leave and disability premiums

None

Louisiana has no employer-paid family leave or disability insurance premium among the state programs we track.

Paid sick leave

48 hours a year

At least 48 hours of paid sick leave a year (one hour per 30 hours worked). The hours are paid but not worked, so they raise the cost per hour worked.

per City of Los Angeles Office of Wage Standards, as of Jul 1, 2017

Workers' compensation

$1.41 per $100 of payroll

Index rate for a standard mix of job classes: rank 9 of 51 (1 = highest) and 129% of the national median in the 2024 study. Your premium depends on your job classes and claims history.

per Oregon Department of Consumer and Business Services, as of Jan 1, 2024

Health insurance (employer share)

$6,547 single / $17,839 family

Average employer contribution per enrolled employee a year at Louisiana private-sector employers that offer coverage, 2025 survey.

per Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (MEPS-IC), as of Jan 1, 2025

Minimum wage

$7.25 in 2026

Louisiana pays the federal $7.25 minimum. No state minimum wage law.

per U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, as of Oct 8, 2026

Checked against each source on Oct 23, 2026.

Two worked examples in Louisiana

Both for a new employer with 10 employees in a general industry in 2026, with single health coverage at the state average.

Salaried employee at $50,000

A $50,000 salary, 40 hours a week.

Pay for hours worked2,032 hours$48,846
Paid sick leave required by law48 hours$1,154
Social Security (employer share)6.2% of $50,000$3,100
Medicare (employer share)1.45% of $50,000$725
FUTA (federal unemployment tax)0.6% of $7,000$42
State unemployment insurance (new employer)1% of $7,000$70
Workers' compensation (state index rate)$1.41 per $100 of payroll$705
Health insurance (single coverage, state average)average employer contribution$6,547
Total cost a year$61,189

22.4% on top of pay · $30.11 per hour worked

Hourly employee at $18 an hour

$18 an hour for 40 hours a week, 52 weeks.

Pay for hours worked2,032 hours$36,576
Paid sick leave required by law48 hours$864
Social Security (employer share)6.2% of $37,440$2,321
Medicare (employer share)1.45% of $37,440$543
FUTA (federal unemployment tax)0.6% of $7,000$42
State unemployment insurance (new employer)1% of $7,000$70
Workers' compensation (state index rate)$1.41 per $100 of payroll$528
Health insurance (single coverage, state average)average employer contribution$6,547
Total cost a year$47,491

26.8% on top of pay · $23.37 per hour worked

What changes for Louisiana employers in 2027

  • The Social Security wage base rises from $184,500 to $192,300: up to $484 more employer tax for employees paid above it. per Social Security Administration, as of Jan 1, 2027

Only changes already official on Oct 23, 2026. Most states publish next year's unemployment insurance rates in November and December; this page is updated when they do.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to hire an employee in Louisiana?

About $61,189 a year in 2026 for a $50,000 employee of a new Louisiana employer with 10 staff: $11,189 above pay, of which $6,547 is health coverage, $705 workers' comp and $70 Louisiana unemployment tax. At $18 an hour full time: $47,491.

What payroll taxes do employers pay in Louisiana?

Louisiana new employers pay $3,937 yearly on a $50,000 salary, $70 of it state unemployment tax.

What is the Louisiana SUTA rate for new employers in 2026?

Louisiana gives new employers their industry's average rate, at least 1% under federal law, on the first $7,000 of pay ($70 or more per employee).

What is the minimum wage in Louisiana in 2027?

Louisiana uses the federal $7.25 an hour, so 2027 starts there unless the state acts.

Is paid sick leave required in Louisiana?

Yes. At least 48 hours of paid sick leave a year (one hour per 30 hours worked). That is 48 paid hours a year for a full-time Louisiana employee at 100 employees.

How much does workers' comp cost in Louisiana?

$1.41 per $100 of payroll at Louisiana's index rate (rank 9 of 51, 129% of the median): about $705 on $50,000 of pay.

How much do Louisiana employers pay for health insurance?

$6,547 a year per employee with single coverage and $17,839 with family coverage, the average Louisiana private-employer share of $8,806 and $25,647 premiums in 2025.

States with a similar employer cost

Data and rules for every state

Benefits and workers’ comp are most of this cost

A PEO pools employers for health insurance and workers’ comp, often at group rates. Compare PEOs we research, with verified prices and features.