Independent research on 167 HR & workforce products. Facts checked against vendors’ official documentation.

We may earn a referral fee. We may earn a referral feeHow we make money

New Mexico · 2026 and 2027

New Mexico employer payroll taxes and employee cost: SUTA from 1% on $34,800

In New Mexico, a $50,000 employee costs a new employer about $62,420 a year in 2026: 24.8% on top of pay for payroll taxes, unemployment insurance, workers' comp and health coverage. Change any input to see your own number.

By LeadChange Research TeamUpdated

Calculate the cost of an employee in New Mexico

Your numbers
Pay

Leave programs and sick leave depend on employer size.

New Mexico uses one new-employer rate for most industries.

Use your own rates

Cost of one employee in New Mexico · 2026

$62,420 a year

On top of pay
$12,420 (24.8%)
Per hour worked
$30.01
  1. Pay for hours worked$50,0002,080 hours
  2. Social Security (employer share)$3,1006.2% of $50,000 · per Social Security Administration, as of Jan 1, 2026
  3. Medicare (employer share)$7251.45% of $50,000 · per Social Security Administration, as of Jan 1, 2026
  4. FUTA (federal unemployment tax)$420.6% of $7,000 · per Internal Revenue Service, as of Jan 1, 2026
  5. State unemployment insurance (new employer)$3481% of $34,800 · per Washington Employment Security Department, as of Jan 1, 2026
  6. Workers' compensation (state index rate)$525$1.05 per $100 of payroll · per Oregon Department of Consumer and Business Services, as of Jan 1, 2024
  7. Health insurance (single coverage, state average)$7,680average employer contribution · per Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (MEPS-IC), as of Jan 1, 2025
  • New Mexico gives new employers their industry's average rate; 1% is the lowest federal law allows, so enter your rate if you have it.

Estimates for planning, not tax or legal advice. Rates change and some depend on your business; confirm yours with your state agencies, insurer or payroll provider.

Add this calculator to your site

Free to embed. It loads no cookies or trackers and shows one line crediting LeadChange Group.

What a New Mexico employer pays on top of pay

Every line of the calculator, explained, with the official source of each number.

Social Security and Medicare

7.65% of pay

The employer matches the employee: 6.2% Social Security on pay up to $184,500 in 2026 ($192,300 in 2027) and 1.45% Medicare on all pay.

per Social Security Administration, as of Jan 1, 2026

Federal unemployment tax (FUTA)

$42 per employee

6% of the first $7,000 of each employee's pay, less the 5.4% credit for paying New Mexico unemployment tax on time.

per Internal Revenue Service, as of Jan 1, 2026

New Mexico unemployment insurance (SUTA)

At least 1% of $34,800

New employers pay their industry's average rate, at least 1% under federal law, on the first $34,800 of each employee's pay in 2026. After two to three years the rate follows your own claims history. The state assigns new employers their industry’s average rate; 1.0% is the lowest rate federal law allows.

per U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration, as of Jan 1, 2026; per Washington Employment Security Department, as of Jan 1, 2026

State paid leave and disability premiums

None

New Mexico has no employer-paid family leave or disability insurance premium among the state programs we track.

Paid sick leave

Not verified

Paid sick leave: the official source could not be read on 2026-10-23, so no sick-leave cost is added. It will be added after the source is verified.

Workers' compensation

$1.05 per $100 of payroll

Index rate for a standard mix of job classes: rank 27 of 51 (1 = highest) and 96% of the national median in the 2024 study. Your premium depends on your job classes and claims history.

per Oregon Department of Consumer and Business Services, as of Jan 1, 2024

Health insurance (employer share)

$7,680 single / $19,721 family

Average employer contribution per enrolled employee a year at New Mexico private-sector employers that offer coverage, 2025 survey.

per Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (MEPS-IC), as of Jan 1, 2025

Minimum wage

$12 in 2026

New Mexico's rate. Some cities and counties set higher rates.

per U.S. Department of Labor, Wage and Hour Division, as of Oct 8, 2026

Checked against each source on Oct 23, 2026.

Two worked examples in New Mexico

Both for a new employer with 10 employees in a general industry in 2026, with single health coverage at the state average.

Salaried employee at $50,000

A $50,000 salary, 40 hours a week.

Pay for hours worked2,080 hours$50,000
Social Security (employer share)6.2% of $50,000$3,100
Medicare (employer share)1.45% of $50,000$725
FUTA (federal unemployment tax)0.6% of $7,000$42
State unemployment insurance (new employer)1% of $34,800$348
Workers' compensation (state index rate)$1.05 per $100 of payroll$525
Health insurance (single coverage, state average)average employer contribution$7,680
Total cost a year$62,420

24.8% on top of pay · $30.01 per hour worked

Hourly employee at $18 an hour

$18 an hour for 40 hours a week, 52 weeks.

Pay for hours worked2,080 hours$37,440
Social Security (employer share)6.2% of $37,440$2,321
Medicare (employer share)1.45% of $37,440$543
FUTA (federal unemployment tax)0.6% of $7,000$42
State unemployment insurance (new employer)1% of $34,800$348
Workers' compensation (state index rate)$1.05 per $100 of payroll$393
Health insurance (single coverage, state average)average employer contribution$7,680
Total cost a year$48,767

30.3% on top of pay · $23.45 per hour worked

What changes for New Mexico employers in 2027

  • The Social Security wage base rises from $184,500 to $192,300: up to $484 more employer tax for employees paid above it. per Social Security Administration, as of Jan 1, 2027

Only changes already official on Oct 23, 2026. Most states publish next year's unemployment insurance rates in November and December; this page is updated when they do.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to hire an employee in New Mexico?

About $62,420 a year in 2026 for a $50,000 employee of a new New Mexico employer with 10 staff: $12,420 above pay, of which $7,680 is health coverage, $525 workers' comp and $348 New Mexico unemployment tax. At $18 an hour full time: $48,767.

What payroll taxes do employers pay in New Mexico?

New Mexico new employers pay $4,215 yearly on a $50,000 salary, $348 of it state unemployment tax.

What is the New Mexico SUTA rate for new employers in 2026?

New Mexico gives new employers their industry's average rate, at least 1% under federal law, on the first $34,800 of pay ($348 or more per employee).

What is the minimum wage in New Mexico in 2027?

$12 an hour in 2026; New Mexico had not published its 2027 rate by Oct 23, 2026.

Is paid sick leave required in New Mexico?

New Mexico requires paid leave; we could not verify its official source on Oct 23, 2026.

How much does workers' comp cost in New Mexico?

$1.05 per $100 of payroll at New Mexico's index rate (rank 27 of 51, 96% of the median): about $525 on $50,000 of pay.

How much do New Mexico employers pay for health insurance?

$7,680 a year per employee with single coverage and $19,721 with family coverage, the average New Mexico private-employer share of $9,447 and $26,482 premiums in 2025.

States with a similar employer cost

Data and rules for every state

Benefits and workers’ comp are most of this cost

A PEO pools employers for health insurance and workers’ comp, often at group rates. Compare PEOs we research, with verified prices and features.