Independent research on 167 HR & workforce products. Facts checked against vendors’ official documentation.

We may earn a referral fee. We may earn a referral feeHow we make money

New York · 2026 and 2027

New York employer payroll taxes and employee cost: 4.025% SUTA on $17,600

In New York, a $50,000 employee costs a new employer about $64,247 a year in 2026: 28.5% on top of pay for payroll taxes, unemployment insurance, workers' comp and health coverage. Change any input to see your own number.

By LeadChange Research TeamUpdated

Calculate the cost of an employee in New York

Your numbers
Pay

Leave programs and sick leave depend on employer size.

New York uses one new-employer rate for most industries.

Use your own rates

Cost of one employee in New York · 2026

$64,247 a year

On top of pay
$14,247 (28.5%)
Per hour worked
$31.49
  1. Pay for hours worked$49,0382,040 hours
  2. Paid sick leave required by law$96240 hours · per New York State, as of Jan 1, 2021
  3. Social Security (employer share)$3,1006.2% of $50,000 · per Social Security Administration, as of Jan 1, 2026
  4. Medicare (employer share)$7251.45% of $50,000 · per Social Security Administration, as of Jan 1, 2026
  5. FUTA (federal unemployment tax)$420.6% of $7,000 · per Internal Revenue Service, as of Jan 1, 2026
  6. State unemployment insurance (new employer)$7084.025% of $17,600 · per U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration, as of Jan 1, 2026
  7. Workers' compensation (state index rate)$990$1.98 per $100 of payroll · per Oregon Department of Consumer and Business Services, as of Jan 1, 2024
  8. Health insurance (single coverage, state average)$8,682average employer contribution · per Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (MEPS-IC), as of Jan 1, 2025

    Estimates for planning, not tax or legal advice. Rates change and some depend on your business; confirm yours with your state agencies, insurer or payroll provider.

    Add this calculator to your site

    Free to embed. It loads no cookies or trackers and shows one line crediting LeadChange Group.

    What a New York employer pays on top of pay

    Every line of the calculator, explained, with the official source of each number.

    Social Security and Medicare

    7.65% of pay

    The employer matches the employee: 6.2% Social Security on pay up to $184,500 in 2026 ($192,300 in 2027) and 1.45% Medicare on all pay.

    per Social Security Administration, as of Jan 1, 2026

    Federal unemployment tax (FUTA)

    $42 per employee

    6% of the first $7,000 of each employee's pay, less the 5.4% credit for paying New York unemployment tax on time.

    per Internal Revenue Service, as of Jan 1, 2026

    New York unemployment insurance (SUTA)

    4.025% of $17,600

    New employers pay 4.025% on the first $17,600 of each employee's pay in 2026. After two to three years the rate follows your own claims history.

    per U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration, as of Jan 1, 2026

    State paid leave and disability premiums

    None

    New York has no employer-paid family leave or disability insurance premium among the state programs we track.

    Paid sick leave

    40 hours / 56 hours a year

    One hour per 30 hours worked; up to 40 paid hours a year with 5 to 99 employees, 56 hours with 100 or more. The hours are paid but not worked, so they raise the cost per hour worked.

    per New York State, as of Jan 1, 2021

    Workers' compensation

    $1.98 per $100 of payroll

    Index rate for a standard mix of job classes: rank 3 of 51 (1 = highest) and 182% of the national median in the 2024 study. Your premium depends on your job classes and claims history.

    per Oregon Department of Consumer and Business Services, as of Jan 1, 2024

    Health insurance (employer share)

    $8,682 single / $22,677 family

    Average employer contribution per enrolled employee a year at New York private-sector employers that offer coverage, 2025 survey.

    per Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (MEPS-IC), as of Jan 1, 2025

    Minimum wage

    $16 in 2026, $16 in 2027

    New York's rate. Rest of the state shown; New York City, Long Island and Westchester: $17.00 From January 1, 2027: $16 (Rest of the state; $17.00 in New York City, Long Island and Westchester. No increase on January 1, 2027).

    per New York State Department of Labor, as of Oct 8, 2026; per Office of the Governor of New York, as of Jan 1, 2027

    Disability benefits insurance and Paid Family Leave

    Not included

    Disability benefits insurance and Paid Family Leave: employer premiums depend on the insurer; Paid Family Leave is funded by employees.

    Checked against each source on Oct 23, 2026.

    Two worked examples in New York

    Both for a new employer with 10 employees in a general industry in 2026, with single health coverage at the state average.

    Salaried employee at $50,000

    A $50,000 salary, 40 hours a week.

    Pay for hours worked2,040 hours$49,038
    Paid sick leave required by law40 hours$962
    Social Security (employer share)6.2% of $50,000$3,100
    Medicare (employer share)1.45% of $50,000$725
    FUTA (federal unemployment tax)0.6% of $7,000$42
    State unemployment insurance (new employer)4.025% of $17,600$708
    Workers' compensation (state index rate)$1.98 per $100 of payroll$990
    Health insurance (single coverage, state average)average employer contribution$8,682
    Total cost a year$64,247

    28.5% on top of pay · $31.49 per hour worked

    Hourly employee at $18 an hour

    $18 an hour for 40 hours a week, 52 weeks.

    Pay for hours worked2,040 hours$36,720
    Paid sick leave required by law40 hours$720
    Social Security (employer share)6.2% of $37,440$2,321
    Medicare (employer share)1.45% of $37,440$543
    FUTA (federal unemployment tax)0.6% of $7,000$42
    State unemployment insurance (new employer)4.025% of $17,600$708
    Workers' compensation (state index rate)$1.98 per $100 of payroll$741
    Health insurance (single coverage, state average)average employer contribution$8,682
    Total cost a year$50,478

    34.8% on top of pay · $24.74 per hour worked

    What changes for New York employers in 2027

    • The Social Security wage base rises from $184,500 to $192,300: up to $484 more employer tax for employees paid above it. per Social Security Administration, as of Jan 1, 2027
    • New York's minimum wage stays $16 an hour on January 1, 2027 (Rest of the state; $17.00 in New York City, Long Island and Westchester. No increase on January 1, 2027). per Office of the Governor of New York, as of Jan 1, 2027

    Only changes already official on Oct 23, 2026. Most states publish next year's unemployment insurance rates in November and December; this page is updated when they do.

    Frequently asked questions

    How much does it cost to hire an employee in New York?

    About $64,247 a year in 2026 for a $50,000 employee of a new New York employer with 10 staff: $14,247 above pay, of which $8,682 is health coverage, $990 workers' comp and $708 New York unemployment tax. At $18 an hour full time: $50,478.

    What payroll taxes do employers pay in New York?

    New York new employers pay $4,575 yearly on a $50,000 salary, $708 of it state unemployment tax.

    What is the New York SUTA rate for new employers in 2026?

    4.025% on the first $17,600 of each employee's pay: up to $708 per employee a year.

    What is the minimum wage in New York in 2027?

    $16 an hour from January 1, 2027 (Rest of the state; $17.00 in New York City, Long Island and Westchester. No increase on January 1, 2027), after $16 an hour in 2026: $33,280 for a full-time year.

    Is paid sick leave required in New York?

    Yes. One hour per 30 hours worked; up to 40 paid hours a year with 5 to 99 employees, 56 hours with 100 or more. That is 56 paid hours a year for a full-time New York employee at 100 employees.

    How much does workers' comp cost in New York?

    $1.98 per $100 of payroll at New York's index rate (rank 3 of 51, 182% of the median): about $990 on $50,000 of pay.

    How much do New York employers pay for health insurance?

    $8,682 a year per employee with single coverage and $22,677 with family coverage, the average New York private-employer share of $10,913 and $29,752 premiums in 2025.

    Cities in New York with their own rules

    States with a similar employer cost

    Data and rules for every state

    Benefits and workers’ comp are most of this cost

    A PEO pools employers for health insurance and workers’ comp, often at group rates. Compare PEOs we research, with verified prices and features.