Independent research on 167 HR & workforce products. Facts checked against vendors’ official documentation.

We may earn a referral fee. We may earn a referral feeHow we make money

Hawaii · 2026 and 2027

Hawaii employer payroll taxes and employee cost: 2.4% SUTA on $64,500

In Hawaii, a $50,000 employee costs a new employer about $63,755 a year in 2026: 27.5% on top of pay for payroll taxes, unemployment insurance, workers' comp and health coverage. Change any input to see your own number.

By LeadChange Research TeamUpdated

Calculate the cost of an employee in Hawaii

Your numbers
Pay

Leave programs and sick leave depend on employer size.

Hawaii uses one new-employer rate for most industries.

Use your own rates

Cost of one employee in Hawaii · 2026

$63,755 a year

On top of pay
$13,755 (27.5%)
Per hour worked
$30.65
  1. Pay for hours worked$50,0002,080 hours
  2. Social Security (employer share)$3,1006.2% of $50,000 · per Social Security Administration, as of Jan 1, 2026
  3. Medicare (employer share)$7251.45% of $50,000 · per Social Security Administration, as of Jan 1, 2026
  4. FUTA (federal unemployment tax)$420.6% of $7,000 · per Internal Revenue Service, as of Jan 1, 2026
  5. State unemployment insurance (new employer)$1,2002.4% of $50,000 · per U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration, as of Jan 1, 2026
  6. Workers' compensation (state index rate)$1,260$2.52 per $100 of payroll · per Oregon Department of Consumer and Business Services, as of Jan 1, 2024
  7. Health insurance (single coverage, state average)$7,428average employer contribution · per Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (MEPS-IC), as of Jan 1, 2025

    Estimates for planning, not tax or legal advice. Rates change and some depend on your business; confirm yours with your state agencies, insurer or payroll provider.

    Add this calculator to your site

    Free to embed. It loads no cookies or trackers and shows one line crediting LeadChange Group.

    What a Hawaii employer pays on top of pay

    Every line of the calculator, explained, with the official source of each number.

    Social Security and Medicare

    7.65% of pay

    The employer matches the employee: 6.2% Social Security on pay up to $184,500 in 2026 ($192,300 in 2027) and 1.45% Medicare on all pay.

    per Social Security Administration, as of Jan 1, 2026

    Federal unemployment tax (FUTA)

    $42 per employee

    6% of the first $7,000 of each employee's pay, less the 5.4% credit for paying Hawaii unemployment tax on time.

    per Internal Revenue Service, as of Jan 1, 2026

    Hawaii unemployment insurance (SUTA)

    2.4% of $64,500

    New employers pay 2.4% on the first $64,500 of each employee's pay in 2026. After two to three years the rate follows your own claims history.

    per U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration, as of Jan 1, 2026

    State paid leave and disability premiums

    None

    Hawaii has no employer-paid family leave or disability insurance premium among the state programs we track.

    Paid sick leave

    No state requirement

    Hawaii has no statewide paid sick leave requirement among the laws we track; city rules may apply.

    Workers' compensation

    $2.52 per $100 of payroll

    Index rate for a standard mix of job classes: rank 1 of 51 (1 = highest) and 231% of the national median in the 2024 study. Your premium depends on your job classes and claims history.

    per Oregon Department of Consumer and Business Services, as of Jan 1, 2024

    Health insurance (employer share)

    $7,428 single / $18,072 family

    Average employer contribution per enrolled employee a year at Hawaii private-sector employers that offer coverage, 2025 survey.

    per Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (MEPS-IC), as of Jan 1, 2025

    Minimum wage

    $16 in 2026

    Hawaii's rate since Jan 1, 2026.

    per Hawaii Department of Labor and Industrial Relations, as of Jan 1, 2026

    Temporary Disability Insurance

    Not included

    Temporary Disability Insurance: employers pay the premium above the employee share, which depends on the plan; no state rate to apply.

    Checked against each source on Oct 23, 2026.

    Two worked examples in Hawaii

    Both for a new employer with 10 employees in a general industry in 2026, with single health coverage at the state average.

    Salaried employee at $50,000

    A $50,000 salary, 40 hours a week.

    Pay for hours worked2,080 hours$50,000
    Social Security (employer share)6.2% of $50,000$3,100
    Medicare (employer share)1.45% of $50,000$725
    FUTA (federal unemployment tax)0.6% of $7,000$42
    State unemployment insurance (new employer)2.4% of $50,000$1,200
    Workers' compensation (state index rate)$2.52 per $100 of payroll$1,260
    Health insurance (single coverage, state average)average employer contribution$7,428
    Total cost a year$63,755

    27.5% on top of pay · $30.65 per hour worked

    Hourly employee at $18 an hour

    $18 an hour for 40 hours a week, 52 weeks.

    Pay for hours worked2,080 hours$37,440
    Social Security (employer share)6.2% of $37,440$2,321
    Medicare (employer share)1.45% of $37,440$543
    FUTA (federal unemployment tax)0.6% of $7,000$42
    State unemployment insurance (new employer)2.4% of $37,440$899
    Workers' compensation (state index rate)$2.52 per $100 of payroll$943
    Health insurance (single coverage, state average)average employer contribution$7,428
    Total cost a year$49,616

    32.5% on top of pay · $23.85 per hour worked

    What changes for Hawaii employers in 2027

    • The Social Security wage base rises from $184,500 to $192,300: up to $484 more employer tax for employees paid above it. per Social Security Administration, as of Jan 1, 2027

    Only changes already official on Oct 23, 2026. Most states publish next year's unemployment insurance rates in November and December; this page is updated when they do.

    Frequently asked questions

    How much does it cost to hire an employee in Hawaii?

    About $63,755 a year in 2026 for a $50,000 employee of a new Hawaii employer with 10 staff: $13,755 above pay, of which $7,428 is health coverage, $1,260 workers' comp and $1,200 Hawaii unemployment tax. At $18 an hour full time: $49,616.

    What payroll taxes do employers pay in Hawaii?

    Hawaii new employers pay $5,067 yearly on a $50,000 salary, $1,200 of it state unemployment tax.

    What is the Hawaii SUTA rate for new employers in 2026?

    2.4% on the first $64,500 of each employee's pay: up to $1,548 per employee a year.

    What is the minimum wage in Hawaii in 2027?

    $16 an hour in 2026; Hawaii had not published its 2027 rate by Oct 23, 2026.

    Is paid sick leave required in Hawaii?

    No statewide requirement in Hawaii among the laws we track.

    How much does workers' comp cost in Hawaii?

    $2.52 per $100 of payroll at Hawaii's index rate (rank 1 of 51, 231% of the median): about $1,260 on $50,000 of pay.

    How much do Hawaii employers pay for health insurance?

    $7,428 a year per employee with single coverage and $18,072 with family coverage, the average Hawaii private-employer share of $8,285 and $23,603 premiums in 2025.

    States with a similar employer cost

    Data and rules for every state

    Benefits and workers’ comp are most of this cost

    A PEO pools employers for health insurance and workers’ comp, often at group rates. Compare PEOs we research, with verified prices and features.