Independent research on 167 HR & workforce products. Facts checked against vendors’ official documentation.

We may earn a referral fee. We may earn a referral feeHow we make money

Connecticut · 2026 and 2027

Connecticut employer payroll taxes and employee cost: 1.9% SUTA on $27,000

In Connecticut, a $50,000 employee costs a new employer about $63,336 a year in 2026: 26.7% on top of pay for payroll taxes, unemployment insurance, workers' comp and health coverage. Change any input to see your own number.

By LeadChange Research TeamUpdated

Calculate the cost of an employee in Connecticut

Your numbers
Pay

Leave programs and sick leave depend on employer size.

Connecticut uses one new-employer rate for most industries.

Use your own rates

Cost of one employee in Connecticut · 2026

$63,336 a year

On top of pay
$13,336 (26.7%)
Per hour worked
$30.45
  1. Pay for hours worked$50,0002,080 hours
  2. Social Security (employer share)$3,1006.2% of $50,000 · per Social Security Administration, as of Jan 1, 2026
  3. Medicare (employer share)$7251.45% of $50,000 · per Social Security Administration, as of Jan 1, 2026
  4. FUTA (federal unemployment tax)$420.6% of $7,000 · per Internal Revenue Service, as of Jan 1, 2026
  5. State unemployment insurance (new employer)$5131.9% of $27,000 · per U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration, as of Jan 1, 2026
  6. Workers' compensation (state index rate)$740$1.48 per $100 of payroll · per Oregon Department of Consumer and Business Services, as of Jan 1, 2024
  7. Health insurance (single coverage, state average)$8,216average employer contribution · per Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (MEPS-IC), as of Jan 1, 2025

    Estimates for planning, not tax or legal advice. Rates change and some depend on your business; confirm yours with your state agencies, insurer or payroll provider.

    Add this calculator to your site

    Free to embed. It loads no cookies or trackers and shows one line crediting LeadChange Group.

    What a Connecticut employer pays on top of pay

    Every line of the calculator, explained, with the official source of each number.

    Social Security and Medicare

    7.65% of pay

    The employer matches the employee: 6.2% Social Security on pay up to $184,500 in 2026 ($192,300 in 2027) and 1.45% Medicare on all pay.

    per Social Security Administration, as of Jan 1, 2026

    Federal unemployment tax (FUTA)

    $42 per employee

    6% of the first $7,000 of each employee's pay, less the 5.4% credit for paying Connecticut unemployment tax on time.

    per Internal Revenue Service, as of Jan 1, 2026

    Connecticut unemployment insurance (SUTA)

    1.9% of $27,000

    New employers pay 1.9% on the first $27,000 of each employee's pay in 2026. After two to three years the rate follows your own claims history.

    per U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration, as of Jan 1, 2026

    CT Paid Leave

    $0 for the employer

    Funded by a 0.5% employee deduction; employers remit it and pay no share of their own.

    per Connecticut Paid Leave Authority, as of Jan 1, 2026

    Paid sick leave

    40 hours a year

    One hour per 30 hours worked, up to 40 hours a year, for employers with 11 or more employees in 2026. The hours are paid but not worked, so they raise the cost per hour worked.

    per Connecticut Department of Labor, as of Jan 1, 2026

    Workers' compensation

    $1.48 per $100 of payroll

    Index rate for a standard mix of job classes: rank 6 of 51 (1 = highest) and 135% of the national median in the 2024 study. Your premium depends on your job classes and claims history.

    per Oregon Department of Consumer and Business Services, as of Jan 1, 2024

    Health insurance (employer share)

    $8,216 single / $23,721 family

    Average employer contribution per enrolled employee a year at Connecticut private-sector employers that offer coverage, 2025 survey.

    per Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (MEPS-IC), as of Jan 1, 2025

    Minimum wage

    $16.94 in 2026, $17.48 in 2027

    Connecticut's rate since Jan 1, 2026. Adjusted each January 1 to the employment cost index From January 1, 2027: $17.48.

    per Connecticut Department of Labor, as of Jan 1, 2026

    Checked against each source on Oct 23, 2026.

    Two worked examples in Connecticut

    Both for a new employer with 10 employees in a general industry in 2026, with single health coverage at the state average.

    Salaried employee at $50,000

    A $50,000 salary, 40 hours a week.

    Pay for hours worked2,080 hours$50,000
    Social Security (employer share)6.2% of $50,000$3,100
    Medicare (employer share)1.45% of $50,000$725
    FUTA (federal unemployment tax)0.6% of $7,000$42
    State unemployment insurance (new employer)1.9% of $27,000$513
    Workers' compensation (state index rate)$1.48 per $100 of payroll$740
    Health insurance (single coverage, state average)average employer contribution$8,216
    Total cost a year$63,336

    26.7% on top of pay · $30.45 per hour worked

    Hourly employee at $18 an hour

    $18 an hour for 40 hours a week, 52 weeks.

    Pay for hours worked2,080 hours$37,440
    Social Security (employer share)6.2% of $37,440$2,321
    Medicare (employer share)1.45% of $37,440$543
    FUTA (federal unemployment tax)0.6% of $7,000$42
    State unemployment insurance (new employer)1.9% of $27,000$513
    Workers' compensation (state index rate)$1.48 per $100 of payroll$554
    Health insurance (single coverage, state average)average employer contribution$8,216
    Total cost a year$49,629

    32.6% on top of pay · $23.86 per hour worked

    What changes for Connecticut employers in 2027

    Only changes already official on Oct 23, 2026. Most states publish next year's unemployment insurance rates in November and December; this page is updated when they do.

    Frequently asked questions

    How much does it cost to hire an employee in Connecticut?

    About $63,336 a year in 2026 for a $50,000 employee of a new Connecticut employer with 10 staff: $13,336 above pay, of which $8,216 is health coverage, $740 workers' comp and $513 Connecticut unemployment tax. At $18 an hour full time: $49,629.

    What payroll taxes do employers pay in Connecticut?

    Connecticut new employers pay $4,380 yearly on a $50,000 salary, $513 of it state unemployment tax.

    What is the Connecticut SUTA rate for new employers in 2026?

    1.9% on the first $27,000 of each employee's pay: up to $513 per employee a year.

    What is the minimum wage in Connecticut in 2027?

    $17.48 an hour from January 1, 2027, after $16.94 an hour in 2026: $36,358 for a full-time year.

    Is paid sick leave required in Connecticut?

    Yes. One hour per 30 hours worked, up to 40 hours a year, for employers with 11 or more employees in 2026. That is 40 paid hours a year for a full-time Connecticut employee at 100 employees.

    How much does workers' comp cost in Connecticut?

    $1.48 per $100 of payroll at Connecticut's index rate (rank 6 of 51, 135% of the median): about $740 on $50,000 of pay.

    How much do Connecticut employers pay for health insurance?

    $8,216 a year per employee with single coverage and $23,721 with family coverage, the average Connecticut private-employer share of $9,987 and $28,700 premiums in 2025.

    Does Connecticut have a paid family leave or disability tax for employers?

    CT Paid Leave: Funded by a 0.5% employee deduction; employers remit it and pay no share of their own.

    States with a similar employer cost

    Data and rules for every state

    Benefits and workers’ comp are most of this cost

    A PEO pools employers for health insurance and workers’ comp, often at group rates. Compare PEOs we research, with verified prices and features.