Independent research on 167 HR & workforce products. Facts checked against vendors’ official documentation.

We may earn a referral fee. We may earn a referral feeHow we make money

Massachusetts · 2026 and 2027

Massachusetts employer payroll taxes and employee cost: 2.42% SUTA on $15,000

In Massachusetts, a $50,000 employee costs a new employer about $63,113 a year in 2026: 26.2% on top of pay for payroll taxes, unemployment insurance, state leave premiums, workers' comp and health coverage. Change any input to see your own number.

By LeadChange Research TeamUpdated

Calculate the cost of an employee in Massachusetts

Your numbers
Pay

Leave programs and sick leave depend on employer size.

Massachusetts uses one new-employer rate for most industries.

Use your own rates

Cost of one employee in Massachusetts · 2026

$63,113 a year

On top of pay
$13,113 (26.2%)
Per hour worked
$30.34
  1. Pay for hours worked$50,0002,080 hours
  2. Social Security (employer share)$3,1006.2% of $50,000 · per Social Security Administration, as of Jan 1, 2026
  3. Medicare (employer share)$7251.45% of $50,000 · per Social Security Administration, as of Jan 1, 2026
  4. FUTA (federal unemployment tax)$420.6% of $7,000 · per Internal Revenue Service, as of Jan 1, 2026
  5. State unemployment insurance (new employer)$3632.42% of $15,000 · per U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration, as of Jan 1, 2026
  6. Workers' compensation (state index rate)$485$0.97 per $100 of payroll · per Oregon Department of Consumer and Business Services, as of Jan 1, 2024
  7. Health insurance (single coverage, state average)$8,398average employer contribution · per Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (MEPS-IC), as of Jan 1, 2025

    Estimates for planning, not tax or legal advice. Rates change and some depend on your business; confirm yours with your state agencies, insurer or payroll provider.

    Add this calculator to your site

    Free to embed. It loads no cookies or trackers and shows one line crediting LeadChange Group.

    What a Massachusetts employer pays on top of pay

    Every line of the calculator, explained, with the official source of each number.

    Social Security and Medicare

    7.65% of pay

    The employer matches the employee: 6.2% Social Security on pay up to $184,500 in 2026 ($192,300 in 2027) and 1.45% Medicare on all pay.

    per Social Security Administration, as of Jan 1, 2026

    Federal unemployment tax (FUTA)

    $42 per employee

    6% of the first $7,000 of each employee's pay, less the 5.4% credit for paying Massachusetts unemployment tax on time.

    per Internal Revenue Service, as of Jan 1, 2026

    Massachusetts unemployment insurance (SUTA)

    2.42% of $15,000

    New employers pay 2.42% on the first $15,000 of each employee's pay in 2026. After two to three years the rate follows your own claims history.

    per U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration, as of Jan 1, 2026

    Paid Family and Medical Leave (employer share)

    0.42% from 25+ employees

    Employers with 25 or more covered individuals pay at least 0.42% of eligible wages (60% of the 0.70% medical leave share in 2026; of the family leave share from 2027), capped at the Social Security wage base.

    per Massachusetts Department of Family and Medical Leave, as of Jan 1, 2026

    Paid sick leave

    40 hours a year

    One hour per 30 hours worked, up to 40 hours a year; paid with 11 or more employees. The hours are paid but not worked, so they raise the cost per hour worked.

    per Massachusetts Attorney General's Office, as of Jan 1, 2026

    Workers' compensation

    $0.97 per $100 of payroll

    Index rate for a standard mix of job classes: rank 31 of 51 (1 = highest) and 89% of the national median in the 2024 study. Your premium depends on your job classes and claims history.

    per Oregon Department of Consumer and Business Services, as of Jan 1, 2024

    Health insurance (employer share)

    $8,398 single / $22,118 family

    Average employer contribution per enrolled employee a year at Massachusetts private-sector employers that offer coverage, 2025 survey.

    per Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (MEPS-IC), as of Jan 1, 2025

    Minimum wage

    $15 in 2026

    Massachusetts's rate since Jan 1, 2023. Agricultural workers: $8.00.

    per Massachusetts Attorney General’s Office, as of Jan 1, 2023

    Checked against each source on Oct 23, 2026.

    Two worked examples in Massachusetts

    Both for a new employer with 10 employees in a general industry in 2026, with single health coverage at the state average.

    Salaried employee at $50,000

    A $50,000 salary, 40 hours a week.

    Pay for hours worked2,080 hours$50,000
    Social Security (employer share)6.2% of $50,000$3,100
    Medicare (employer share)1.45% of $50,000$725
    FUTA (federal unemployment tax)0.6% of $7,000$42
    State unemployment insurance (new employer)2.42% of $15,000$363
    Workers' compensation (state index rate)$0.97 per $100 of payroll$485
    Health insurance (single coverage, state average)average employer contribution$8,398
    Total cost a year$63,113

    26.2% on top of pay · $30.34 per hour worked

    Hourly employee at $18 an hour

    $18 an hour for 40 hours a week, 52 weeks.

    Pay for hours worked2,080 hours$37,440
    Social Security (employer share)6.2% of $37,440$2,321
    Medicare (employer share)1.45% of $37,440$543
    FUTA (federal unemployment tax)0.6% of $7,000$42
    State unemployment insurance (new employer)2.42% of $15,000$363
    Workers' compensation (state index rate)$0.97 per $100 of payroll$363
    Health insurance (single coverage, state average)average employer contribution$8,398
    Total cost a year$49,470

    32.1% on top of pay · $23.78 per hour worked

    What changes for Massachusetts employers in 2027

    Only changes already official on Oct 23, 2026. Most states publish next year's unemployment insurance rates in November and December; this page is updated when they do.

    Frequently asked questions

    How much does it cost to hire an employee in Massachusetts?

    About $63,113 a year in 2026 for a $50,000 employee of a new Massachusetts employer with 10 staff: $13,113 above pay, of which $8,398 is health coverage, $485 workers' comp and $363 Massachusetts unemployment tax. At $18 an hour full time: $49,470.

    What payroll taxes do employers pay in Massachusetts?

    Massachusetts new employers pay $4,230 yearly on a $50,000 salary, $363 of it state unemployment tax.

    What is the Massachusetts SUTA rate for new employers in 2026?

    2.42% on the first $15,000 of each employee's pay: up to $363 per employee a year.

    What is the minimum wage in Massachusetts in 2027?

    $15 an hour in 2026; Massachusetts had not published its 2027 rate by Oct 23, 2026.

    Is paid sick leave required in Massachusetts?

    Yes. One hour per 30 hours worked, up to 40 hours a year; paid with 11 or more employees. That is 40 paid hours a year for a full-time Massachusetts employee at 100 employees.

    How much does workers' comp cost in Massachusetts?

    $0.97 per $100 of payroll at Massachusetts's index rate (rank 31 of 51, 89% of the median): about $485 on $50,000 of pay.

    How much do Massachusetts employers pay for health insurance?

    $8,398 a year per employee with single coverage and $22,118 with family coverage, the average Massachusetts private-employer share of $10,436 and $29,619 premiums in 2025.

    Does Massachusetts have a paid family leave or disability tax for employers?

    Employers with 25 or more covered individuals pay at least 0.42% of eligible wages (60% of the 0.70% medical leave share in 2026; of the family leave share from 2027), capped at the Social Security wage base.

    States with a similar employer cost

    Data and rules for every state

    Benefits and workers’ comp are most of this cost

    A PEO pools employers for health insurance and workers’ comp, often at group rates. Compare PEOs we research, with verified prices and features.