Independent research on 167 HR & workforce products. Facts checked against vendors’ official documentation.

We may earn a referral fee. We may earn a referral feeHow we make money

Illinois · 2026 and 2027

Illinois employer payroll taxes and employee cost: 2.8% SUTA on $14,250

In Illinois, a $50,000 employee costs a new employer about $62,802 a year in 2026: 25.6% on top of pay for payroll taxes, unemployment insurance, workers' comp and health coverage. Change any input to see your own number.

By LeadChange Research TeamUpdated

Calculate the cost of an employee in Illinois

Your numbers
Pay

Leave programs and sick leave depend on employer size.

Illinois uses one new-employer rate for most industries.

Use your own rates

Cost of one employee in Illinois · 2026

$62,802 a year

On top of pay
$12,802 (25.6%)
Per hour worked
$30.79
  1. Pay for hours worked$49,0382,040 hours
  2. Paid sick leave required by law$96240 hours · per Illinois Department of Labor, as of Jan 1, 2024
  3. Social Security (employer share)$3,1006.2% of $50,000 · per Social Security Administration, as of Jan 1, 2026
  4. Medicare (employer share)$7251.45% of $50,000 · per Social Security Administration, as of Jan 1, 2026
  5. FUTA (federal unemployment tax)$420.6% of $7,000 · per Internal Revenue Service, as of Jan 1, 2026
  6. State unemployment insurance (new employer)$3992.8% of $14,250 · per U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration, as of Jan 1, 2026
  7. Workers' compensation (state index rate)$670$1.34 per $100 of payroll · per Oregon Department of Consumer and Business Services, as of Jan 1, 2024
  8. Health insurance (single coverage, state average)$7,866average employer contribution · per Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (MEPS-IC), as of Jan 1, 2025

    Estimates for planning, not tax or legal advice. Rates change and some depend on your business; confirm yours with your state agencies, insurer or payroll provider.

    Add this calculator to your site

    Free to embed. It loads no cookies or trackers and shows one line crediting LeadChange Group.

    What a Illinois employer pays on top of pay

    Every line of the calculator, explained, with the official source of each number.

    Social Security and Medicare

    7.65% of pay

    The employer matches the employee: 6.2% Social Security on pay up to $184,500 in 2026 ($192,300 in 2027) and 1.45% Medicare on all pay.

    per Social Security Administration, as of Jan 1, 2026

    Federal unemployment tax (FUTA)

    $42 per employee

    6% of the first $7,000 of each employee's pay, less the 5.4% credit for paying Illinois unemployment tax on time.

    per Internal Revenue Service, as of Jan 1, 2026

    Illinois unemployment insurance (SUTA)

    2.8% of $14,250

    New employers pay 2.8% on the first $14,250 of each employee's pay in 2026. After two to three years the rate follows your own claims history.

    per U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration, as of Jan 1, 2026

    State paid leave and disability premiums

    None

    Illinois has no employer-paid family leave or disability insurance premium among the state programs we track.

    Paid sick leave

    40 hours a year

    One hour of paid leave per 40 hours worked, up to 40 hours a year, usable for any reason. The hours are paid but not worked, so they raise the cost per hour worked.

    per Illinois Department of Labor, as of Jan 1, 2024

    Workers' compensation

    $1.34 per $100 of payroll

    Index rate for a standard mix of job classes: rank 13 of 51 (1 = highest) and 123% of the national median in the 2024 study. Your premium depends on your job classes and claims history.

    per Oregon Department of Consumer and Business Services, as of Jan 1, 2024

    Health insurance (employer share)

    $7,866 single / $20,410 family

    Average employer contribution per enrolled employee a year at Illinois private-sector employers that offer coverage, 2025 survey.

    per Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (MEPS-IC), as of Jan 1, 2025

    Minimum wage

    $15 in 2026

    Illinois's rate since Jan 1, 2025. Employers with 4 or more employees. Chicago and Cook County set higher local rates.

    per Illinois Department of Labor, as of Jan 1, 2025

    Checked against each source on Oct 23, 2026.

    Two worked examples in Illinois

    Both for a new employer with 10 employees in a general industry in 2026, with single health coverage at the state average.

    Salaried employee at $50,000

    A $50,000 salary, 40 hours a week.

    Pay for hours worked2,040 hours$49,038
    Paid sick leave required by law40 hours$962
    Social Security (employer share)6.2% of $50,000$3,100
    Medicare (employer share)1.45% of $50,000$725
    FUTA (federal unemployment tax)0.6% of $7,000$42
    State unemployment insurance (new employer)2.8% of $14,250$399
    Workers' compensation (state index rate)$1.34 per $100 of payroll$670
    Health insurance (single coverage, state average)average employer contribution$7,866
    Total cost a year$62,802

    25.6% on top of pay · $30.79 per hour worked

    Hourly employee at $18 an hour

    $18 an hour for 40 hours a week, 52 weeks.

    Pay for hours worked2,040 hours$36,720
    Paid sick leave required by law40 hours$720
    Social Security (employer share)6.2% of $37,440$2,321
    Medicare (employer share)1.45% of $37,440$543
    FUTA (federal unemployment tax)0.6% of $7,000$42
    State unemployment insurance (new employer)2.8% of $14,250$399
    Workers' compensation (state index rate)$1.34 per $100 of payroll$502
    Health insurance (single coverage, state average)average employer contribution$7,866
    Total cost a year$49,113

    31.2% on top of pay · $24.07 per hour worked

    What changes for Illinois employers in 2027

    • The Social Security wage base rises from $184,500 to $192,300: up to $484 more employer tax for employees paid above it. per Social Security Administration, as of Jan 1, 2027

    Only changes already official on Oct 23, 2026. Most states publish next year's unemployment insurance rates in November and December; this page is updated when they do.

    Frequently asked questions

    How much does it cost to hire an employee in Illinois?

    About $62,802 a year in 2026 for a $50,000 employee of a new Illinois employer with 10 staff: $12,802 above pay, of which $7,866 is health coverage, $670 workers' comp and $399 Illinois unemployment tax. At $18 an hour full time: $49,113.

    What payroll taxes do employers pay in Illinois?

    Illinois new employers pay $4,266 yearly on a $50,000 salary, $399 of it state unemployment tax.

    What is the Illinois SUTA rate for new employers in 2026?

    2.8% on the first $14,250 of each employee's pay: up to $399 per employee a year.

    What is the minimum wage in Illinois in 2027?

    $15 an hour in 2026; Illinois had not published its 2027 rate by Oct 23, 2026.

    Is paid sick leave required in Illinois?

    Yes. One hour of paid leave per 40 hours worked, up to 40 hours a year, usable for any reason. That is 40 paid hours a year for a full-time Illinois employee at 100 employees.

    How much does workers' comp cost in Illinois?

    $1.34 per $100 of payroll at Illinois's index rate (rank 13 of 51, 123% of the median): about $670 on $50,000 of pay.

    How much do Illinois employers pay for health insurance?

    $7,866 a year per employee with single coverage and $20,410 with family coverage, the average Illinois private-employer share of $9,724 and $28,248 premiums in 2025.

    Cities in Illinois with their own rules

    States with a similar employer cost

    Data and rules for every state

    Benefits and workers’ comp are most of this cost

    A PEO pools employers for health insurance and workers’ comp, often at group rates. Compare PEOs we research, with verified prices and features.