Independent research on 167 HR & workforce products. Facts checked against vendors’ official documentation.

We may earn a referral fee. We may earn a referral feeHow we make money

Vermont · 2026 and 2027

Vermont employer payroll taxes and employee cost: 1% SUTA on $15,400

In Vermont, a $50,000 employee costs a new employer about $62,638 a year in 2026: 25.3% on top of pay for payroll taxes, unemployment insurance, workers' comp and health coverage. Change any input to see your own number.

By LeadChange Research TeamUpdated

Calculate the cost of an employee in Vermont

Your numbers
Pay

Leave programs and sick leave depend on employer size.

Vermont uses one new-employer rate for most industries.

Use your own rates

Cost of one employee in Vermont · 2026

$62,638 a year

On top of pay
$12,638 (25.3%)
Per hour worked
$30.70
  1. Pay for hours worked$49,0382,040 hours
  2. Paid sick leave required by law$96240 hours · per Vermont General Assembly (21 V.S.A. § 482), as of Jan 1, 2019
  3. Social Security (employer share)$3,1006.2% of $50,000 · per Social Security Administration, as of Jan 1, 2026
  4. Medicare (employer share)$7251.45% of $50,000 · per Social Security Administration, as of Jan 1, 2026
  5. FUTA (federal unemployment tax)$420.6% of $7,000 · per Internal Revenue Service, as of Jan 1, 2026
  6. State unemployment insurance (new employer)$1541% of $15,400 · per U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration, as of Jan 1, 2026
  7. Workers' compensation (state index rate)$800$1.60 per $100 of payroll · per Oregon Department of Consumer and Business Services, as of Jan 1, 2024
  8. Health insurance (single coverage, state average)$7,817average employer contribution · per Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (MEPS-IC), as of Jan 1, 2025

    Estimates for planning, not tax or legal advice. Rates change and some depend on your business; confirm yours with your state agencies, insurer or payroll provider.

    Add this calculator to your site

    Free to embed. It loads no cookies or trackers and shows one line crediting LeadChange Group.

    What a Vermont employer pays on top of pay

    Every line of the calculator, explained, with the official source of each number.

    Social Security and Medicare

    7.65% of pay

    The employer matches the employee: 6.2% Social Security on pay up to $184,500 in 2026 ($192,300 in 2027) and 1.45% Medicare on all pay.

    per Social Security Administration, as of Jan 1, 2026

    Federal unemployment tax (FUTA)

    $42 per employee

    6% of the first $7,000 of each employee's pay, less the 5.4% credit for paying Vermont unemployment tax on time.

    per Internal Revenue Service, as of Jan 1, 2026

    Vermont unemployment insurance (SUTA)

    1% of $15,400

    New employers pay 1% on the first $15,400 of each employee's pay in 2026. After two to three years the rate follows your own claims history.

    per U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration, as of Jan 1, 2026

    State paid leave and disability premiums

    None

    Vermont has no employer-paid family leave or disability insurance premium among the state programs we track.

    Paid sick leave

    40 hours a year

    One hour of earned sick time per 52 hours worked, up to 40 hours a year. The hours are paid but not worked, so they raise the cost per hour worked.

    per Vermont General Assembly (21 V.S.A. § 482), as of Jan 1, 2019

    Workers' compensation

    $1.60 per $100 of payroll

    Index rate for a standard mix of job classes: rank 5 of 51 (1 = highest) and 147% of the national median in the 2024 study. Your premium depends on your job classes and claims history.

    per Oregon Department of Consumer and Business Services, as of Jan 1, 2024

    Health insurance (employer share)

    $7,817 single / $17,580 family

    Average employer contribution per enrolled employee a year at Vermont private-sector employers that offer coverage, 2025 survey.

    per Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (MEPS-IC), as of Jan 1, 2025

    Minimum wage

    $14.42 in 2026

    Vermont's rate since Jan 1, 2026. Employers with 2 or more employees; adjusted each January 1.

    per Vermont Department of Labor, as of Jan 1, 2026

    Minimum wage for 2027

    Not included

    Minimum wage for 2027: not used until the official figure is verified.

    Checked against each source on Oct 23, 2026.

    Two worked examples in Vermont

    Both for a new employer with 10 employees in a general industry in 2026, with single health coverage at the state average.

    Salaried employee at $50,000

    A $50,000 salary, 40 hours a week.

    Pay for hours worked2,040 hours$49,038
    Paid sick leave required by law40 hours$962
    Social Security (employer share)6.2% of $50,000$3,100
    Medicare (employer share)1.45% of $50,000$725
    FUTA (federal unemployment tax)0.6% of $7,000$42
    State unemployment insurance (new employer)1% of $15,400$154
    Workers' compensation (state index rate)$1.60 per $100 of payroll$800
    Health insurance (single coverage, state average)average employer contribution$7,817
    Total cost a year$62,638

    25.3% on top of pay · $30.70 per hour worked

    Hourly employee at $18 an hour

    $18 an hour for 40 hours a week, 52 weeks.

    Pay for hours worked2,040 hours$36,720
    Paid sick leave required by law40 hours$720
    Social Security (employer share)6.2% of $37,440$2,321
    Medicare (employer share)1.45% of $37,440$543
    FUTA (federal unemployment tax)0.6% of $7,000$42
    State unemployment insurance (new employer)1% of $15,400$154
    Workers' compensation (state index rate)$1.60 per $100 of payroll$599
    Health insurance (single coverage, state average)average employer contribution$7,817
    Total cost a year$48,916

    30.7% on top of pay · $23.98 per hour worked

    What changes for Vermont employers in 2027

    • The Social Security wage base rises from $184,500 to $192,300: up to $484 more employer tax for employees paid above it. per Social Security Administration, as of Jan 1, 2027

    Only changes already official on Oct 23, 2026. Most states publish next year's unemployment insurance rates in November and December; this page is updated when they do.

    Frequently asked questions

    How much does it cost to hire an employee in Vermont?

    About $62,638 a year in 2026 for a $50,000 employee of a new Vermont employer with 10 staff: $12,638 above pay, of which $7,817 is health coverage, $800 workers' comp and $154 Vermont unemployment tax. At $18 an hour full time: $48,916.

    What payroll taxes do employers pay in Vermont?

    Vermont new employers pay $4,021 yearly on a $50,000 salary, $154 of it state unemployment tax.

    What is the Vermont SUTA rate for new employers in 2026?

    1% on the first $15,400 of each employee's pay: up to $154 per employee a year.

    What is the minimum wage in Vermont in 2027?

    $14.42 an hour in 2026; Vermont had not published its 2027 rate by Oct 23, 2026.

    Is paid sick leave required in Vermont?

    Yes. One hour of earned sick time per 52 hours worked, up to 40 hours a year. That is 40 paid hours a year for a full-time Vermont employee at 100 employees.

    How much does workers' comp cost in Vermont?

    $1.60 per $100 of payroll at Vermont's index rate (rank 5 of 51, 147% of the median): about $800 on $50,000 of pay.

    How much do Vermont employers pay for health insurance?

    $7,817 a year per employee with single coverage and $17,580 with family coverage, the average Vermont private-employer share of $10,004 and $25,450 premiums in 2025.

    Benefits and workers’ comp are most of this cost

    A PEO pools employers for health insurance and workers’ comp, often at group rates. Compare PEOs we research, with verified prices and features.