Independent research on 167 HR & workforce products. Facts checked against vendors’ official documentation.

We may earn a referral fee. We may earn a referral feeHow we make money

Maine · 2026 and 2027

Maine employer payroll taxes and employee cost: 2.23% SUTA on $12,000

In Maine, a $50,000 employee costs a new employer about $62,754 a year in 2026: 25.5% on top of pay for payroll taxes, unemployment insurance, state leave premiums, workers' comp and health coverage. Change any input to see your own number.

By LeadChange Research TeamUpdated

Calculate the cost of an employee in Maine

Your numbers
Pay

Leave programs and sick leave depend on employer size.

Maine uses one new-employer rate for most industries.

Use your own rates

Cost of one employee in Maine · 2026

$62,754 a year

On top of pay
$12,754 (25.5%)
Per hour worked
$30.17
  1. Pay for hours worked$50,0002,080 hours
  2. Social Security (employer share)$3,1006.2% of $50,000 · per Social Security Administration, as of Jan 1, 2026
  3. Medicare (employer share)$7251.45% of $50,000 · per Social Security Administration, as of Jan 1, 2026
  4. FUTA (federal unemployment tax)$420.6% of $7,000 · per Internal Revenue Service, as of Jan 1, 2026
  5. State unemployment insurance (new employer)$2682.23% of $12,000 · per U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration, as of Jan 1, 2026
  6. Workers' compensation (state index rate)$685$1.37 per $100 of payroll · per Oregon Department of Consumer and Business Services, as of Jan 1, 2024
  7. Health insurance (single coverage, state average)$7,934average employer contribution · per Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (MEPS-IC), as of Jan 1, 2025

    Estimates for planning, not tax or legal advice. Rates change and some depend on your business; confirm yours with your state agencies, insurer or payroll provider.

    Add this calculator to your site

    Free to embed. It loads no cookies or trackers and shows one line crediting LeadChange Group.

    What a Maine employer pays on top of pay

    Every line of the calculator, explained, with the official source of each number.

    Social Security and Medicare

    7.65% of pay

    The employer matches the employee: 6.2% Social Security on pay up to $184,500 in 2026 ($192,300 in 2027) and 1.45% Medicare on all pay.

    per Social Security Administration, as of Jan 1, 2026

    Federal unemployment tax (FUTA)

    $42 per employee

    6% of the first $7,000 of each employee's pay, less the 5.4% credit for paying Maine unemployment tax on time.

    per Internal Revenue Service, as of Jan 1, 2026

    Maine unemployment insurance (SUTA)

    2.23% of $12,000

    New employers pay 2.23% on the first $12,000 of each employee's pay in 2026. After two to three years the rate follows your own claims history.

    per U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration, as of Jan 1, 2026

    Maine Paid Family and Medical Leave (employer share)

    0.5% from 15+ employees

    Employers with 15 or more employees owe 1% of wages and may deduct half (0.5% employer); smaller employers owe 0.5%, which may all come from employees.

    per Maine Department of Labor, Paid Family and Medical Leave, as of Jan 1, 2025

    Paid sick leave

    40 hours a year

    Employers with more than 10 employees give 1 hour of earned paid leave per 40 hours worked, up to 40 hours a year, for any reason. The hours are paid but not worked, so they raise the cost per hour worked.

    per Maine Department of Labor, as of Jan 1, 2026

    Workers' compensation

    $1.37 per $100 of payroll

    Index rate for a standard mix of job classes: rank 11 of 51 (1 = highest) and 125% of the national median in the 2024 study. Your premium depends on your job classes and claims history.

    per Oregon Department of Consumer and Business Services, as of Jan 1, 2024

    Health insurance (employer share)

    $7,934 single / $19,027 family

    Average employer contribution per enrolled employee a year at Maine private-sector employers that offer coverage, 2025 survey.

    per Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (MEPS-IC), as of Jan 1, 2025

    Minimum wage

    $15.10 in 2026, $15.70 in 2027

    Maine's rate since Jan 1, 2026. Portland and Rockland set higher local rates From January 1, 2027: $15.70.

    per Maine Department of Labor, as of Jan 1, 2026

    Checked against each source on Oct 23, 2026.

    Two worked examples in Maine

    Both for a new employer with 10 employees in a general industry in 2026, with single health coverage at the state average.

    Salaried employee at $50,000

    A $50,000 salary, 40 hours a week.

    Pay for hours worked2,080 hours$50,000
    Social Security (employer share)6.2% of $50,000$3,100
    Medicare (employer share)1.45% of $50,000$725
    FUTA (federal unemployment tax)0.6% of $7,000$42
    State unemployment insurance (new employer)2.23% of $12,000$268
    Workers' compensation (state index rate)$1.37 per $100 of payroll$685
    Health insurance (single coverage, state average)average employer contribution$7,934
    Total cost a year$62,754

    25.5% on top of pay · $30.17 per hour worked

    Hourly employee at $18 an hour

    $18 an hour for 40 hours a week, 52 weeks.

    Pay for hours worked2,080 hours$37,440
    Social Security (employer share)6.2% of $37,440$2,321
    Medicare (employer share)1.45% of $37,440$543
    FUTA (federal unemployment tax)0.6% of $7,000$42
    State unemployment insurance (new employer)2.23% of $12,000$268
    Workers' compensation (state index rate)$1.37 per $100 of payroll$513
    Health insurance (single coverage, state average)average employer contribution$7,934
    Total cost a year$49,061

    31% on top of pay · $23.59 per hour worked

    What changes for Maine employers in 2027

    • The Social Security wage base rises from $184,500 to $192,300: up to $484 more employer tax for employees paid above it. per Social Security Administration, as of Jan 1, 2027
    • Maine's minimum wage becomes $15.70 an hour on January 1, 2027. per Maine Department of Labor, as of Jan 1, 2027

    Only changes already official on Oct 23, 2026. Most states publish next year's unemployment insurance rates in November and December; this page is updated when they do.

    Frequently asked questions

    How much does it cost to hire an employee in Maine?

    About $62,754 a year in 2026 for a $50,000 employee of a new Maine employer with 10 staff: $12,754 above pay, of which $7,934 is health coverage, $685 workers' comp and $268 Maine unemployment tax. At $18 an hour full time: $49,061.

    What payroll taxes do employers pay in Maine?

    Maine new employers pay $4,135 yearly on a $50,000 salary, $268 of it state unemployment tax.

    What is the Maine SUTA rate for new employers in 2026?

    2.23% on the first $12,000 of each employee's pay: up to $268 per employee a year.

    What is the minimum wage in Maine in 2027?

    $15.70 an hour from January 1, 2027, after $15.10 an hour in 2026: $32,656 for a full-time year.

    Is paid sick leave required in Maine?

    Yes. Employers with more than 10 employees give 1 hour of earned paid leave per 40 hours worked, up to 40 hours a year, for any reason. That is 40 paid hours a year for a full-time Maine employee at 100 employees.

    How much does workers' comp cost in Maine?

    $1.37 per $100 of payroll at Maine's index rate (rank 11 of 51, 125% of the median): about $685 on $50,000 of pay.

    How much do Maine employers pay for health insurance?

    $7,934 a year per employee with single coverage and $19,027 with family coverage, the average Maine private-employer share of $9,803 and $26,106 premiums in 2025.

    Does Maine have a paid family leave or disability tax for employers?

    Employers with 15 or more employees owe 1% of wages and may deduct half (0.5% employer); smaller employers owe 0.5%, which may all come from employees.

    Benefits and workers’ comp are most of this cost

    A PEO pools employers for health insurance and workers’ comp, often at group rates. Compare PEOs we research, with verified prices and features.