Independent research on 167 HR & workforce products. Facts checked against vendors’ official documentation.

We may earn a referral fee. We may earn a referral feeHow we make money

District of Columbia · 2026 and 2027

District of Columbia employer payroll taxes and employee cost: 2.7% SUTA on $9,000

In District of Columbia, a $50,000 employee costs a new employer about $62,749 a year in 2026: 25.5% on top of pay for payroll taxes, unemployment insurance, state leave premiums, workers' comp and health coverage. Change any input to see your own number.

By LeadChange Research TeamUpdated

Calculate the cost of an employee in District of Columbia

Your numbers
Pay

Leave programs and sick leave depend on employer size.

District of Columbia uses one new-employer rate for most industries.

Use your own rates

Cost of one employee in District of Columbia · 2026

$62,749 a year

On top of pay
$12,749 (25.5%)
Per hour worked
$30.51
  1. Pay for hours worked$49,4472,057 hours
  2. Paid sick leave required by law$55323 hours · per DC Department of Employment Services, as of Feb 22, 2014
  3. Social Security (employer share)$3,1006.2% of $50,000 · per Social Security Administration, as of Jan 1, 2026
  4. Medicare (employer share)$7251.45% of $50,000 · per Social Security Administration, as of Jan 1, 2026
  5. FUTA (federal unemployment tax)$420.6% of $7,000 · per Internal Revenue Service, as of Jan 1, 2026
  6. State unemployment insurance (new employer)$2432.7% of $9,000 · per U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration, as of Jan 1, 2026
  7. Universal Paid Leave tax (employer-paid)$3750.75% of $50,000 · per DC Department of Employment Services, Office of Paid Family Leave, as of Jan 1, 2026
  8. Workers' compensation (state index rate)$365$0.73 per $100 of payroll · per Oregon Department of Consumer and Business Services, as of Jan 1, 2024
  9. Health insurance (single coverage, state average)$7,899average employer contribution · per Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (MEPS-IC), as of Jan 1, 2025

    Estimates for planning, not tax or legal advice. Rates change and some depend on your business; confirm yours with your state agencies, insurer or payroll provider.

    Add this calculator to your site

    Free to embed. It loads no cookies or trackers and shows one line crediting LeadChange Group.

    What a District of Columbia employer pays on top of pay

    Every line of the calculator, explained, with the official source of each number.

    Social Security and Medicare

    7.65% of pay

    The employer matches the employee: 6.2% Social Security on pay up to $184,500 in 2026 ($192,300 in 2027) and 1.45% Medicare on all pay.

    per Social Security Administration, as of Jan 1, 2026

    Federal unemployment tax (FUTA)

    $42 per employee

    6% of the first $7,000 of each employee's pay, less the 5.4% credit for paying District of Columbia unemployment tax on time.

    per Internal Revenue Service, as of Jan 1, 2026

    District of Columbia unemployment insurance (SUTA)

    2.7% of $9,000

    New employers pay 2.7% on the first $9,000 of each employee's pay in 2026. After two to three years the rate follows your own claims history.

    per U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration, as of Jan 1, 2026

    Universal Paid Leave tax (employer-paid)

    0.75% from 1+ employees

    Every private employer pays 0.75% of each covered employee’s wages; nothing is deducted from workers.

    per DC Department of Employment Services, Office of Paid Family Leave, as of Jan 1, 2026; per DC Department of Employment Services, Office of Paid Family Leave, as of Jan 1, 2026

    Paid sick leave

    24 hours / 40 hours / 56 hours a year

    Earned by employer size: 1 hour per 87 hours up to 3 days (under 25 employees), 1 per 43 up to 5 days (25–99), 1 per 37 up to 7 days (100 or more). The hours are paid but not worked, so they raise the cost per hour worked.

    per DC Department of Employment Services, as of Feb 22, 2014

    Workers' compensation

    $0.73 per $100 of payroll

    Index rate for a standard mix of job classes: rank 43 of 51 (1 = highest) and 67% of the national median in the 2024 study. Your premium depends on your job classes and claims history.

    per Oregon Department of Consumer and Business Services, as of Jan 1, 2024

    Health insurance (employer share)

    $7,899 single / $21,343 family

    Average employer contribution per enrolled employee a year at District of Columbia private-sector employers that offer coverage, 2025 survey.

    per Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (MEPS-IC), as of Jan 1, 2025

    Minimum wage

    $18.40 in 2026

    District of Columbia's rate since Jul 1, 2026. Applies to all employers; adjusted each July 1.

    per DC Department of Employment Services, as of Jul 1, 2026

    Checked against each source on Oct 23, 2026.

    Two worked examples in District of Columbia

    Both for a new employer with 10 employees in a general industry in 2026, with single health coverage at the state average.

    Salaried employee at $50,000

    A $50,000 salary, 40 hours a week.

    Pay for hours worked2,057 hours$49,447
    Paid sick leave required by law23 hours$553
    Social Security (employer share)6.2% of $50,000$3,100
    Medicare (employer share)1.45% of $50,000$725
    FUTA (federal unemployment tax)0.6% of $7,000$42
    State unemployment insurance (new employer)2.7% of $9,000$243
    Universal Paid Leave tax (employer-paid)0.75% of $50,000$375
    Workers' compensation (state index rate)$0.73 per $100 of payroll$365
    Health insurance (single coverage, state average)average employer contribution$7,899
    Total cost a year$62,749

    25.5% on top of pay · $30.51 per hour worked

    Hourly employee at $19 an hour

    $19 an hour for 40 hours a week, 52 weeks.

    Pay for hours worked2,057 hours$39,083
    Paid sick leave required by law23 hours$437
    Social Security (employer share)6.2% of $39,520$2,450
    Medicare (employer share)1.45% of $39,520$573
    FUTA (federal unemployment tax)0.6% of $7,000$42
    State unemployment insurance (new employer)2.7% of $9,000$243
    Universal Paid Leave tax (employer-paid)0.75% of $39,520$296
    Workers' compensation (state index rate)$0.73 per $100 of payroll$289
    Health insurance (single coverage, state average)average employer contribution$7,899
    Total cost a year$51,312

    29.8% on top of pay · $24.95 per hour worked

    What changes for District of Columbia employers in 2027

    • The Social Security wage base rises from $184,500 to $192,300: up to $484 more employer tax for employees paid above it. per Social Security Administration, as of Jan 1, 2027

    Only changes already official on Oct 23, 2026. Most states publish next year's unemployment insurance rates in November and December; this page is updated when they do.

    Frequently asked questions

    How much does it cost to hire an employee in District of Columbia?

    About $62,749 a year in 2026 for a $50,000 employee of a new District of Columbia employer with 10 staff: $12,749 above pay, of which $7,899 is health coverage, $365 workers' comp and $243 District of Columbia unemployment tax. At $18 an hour full time: $49,042.

    What payroll taxes do employers pay in District of Columbia?

    District of Columbia payroll taxes on a $50,000 employee come to $4,485 a year for a new employer: $243 of District of Columbia unemployment insurance at 2.7% on $9,000, $375 for Universal Paid Leave tax, $3,825 of Social Security and Medicare and $42 of FUTA.

    What is the District of Columbia SUTA rate for new employers in 2026?

    2.7% on the first $9,000 of each employee's pay: up to $243 per employee a year.

    What is the minimum wage in District of Columbia in 2027?

    $18.40 an hour in 2026; District of Columbia had not published its 2027 rate by Oct 23, 2026.

    Is paid sick leave required in District of Columbia?

    Yes. Earned by employer size: 1 hour per 87 hours up to 3 days (under 25 employees), 1 per 43 up to 5 days (25–99), 1 per 37 up to 7 days (100 or more). That is 56 paid hours a year for a full-time District of Columbia employee at 100 employees.

    How much does workers' comp cost in District of Columbia?

    $0.73 per $100 of payroll at District of Columbia's index rate (rank 43 of 51, 67% of the median): about $365 on $50,000 of pay.

    How much do District of Columbia employers pay for health insurance?

    $7,899 a year per employee with single coverage and $21,343 with family coverage, the average District of Columbia private-employer share of $9,762 and $29,371 premiums in 2025.

    Does District of Columbia have a paid family leave or disability tax for employers?

    Every private employer pays 0.75% of each covered employee’s wages; nothing is deducted from workers.

    States with a similar employer cost

    Data and rules for every state

    Benefits and workers’ comp are most of this cost

    A PEO pools employers for health insurance and workers’ comp, often at group rates. Compare PEOs we research, with verified prices and features.