Independent research on 167 HR & workforce products. Facts checked against vendors’ official documentation.

We may earn a referral fee. We may earn a referral feeHow we make money

California · 2026 and 2027

California employer payroll taxes and employee cost: 3.4% SUTA on $7,000

In California, a $50,000 employee costs a new employer about $62,794 a year in 2026: 25.6% on top of pay for payroll taxes, unemployment insurance, workers' comp and health coverage. Change any input to see your own number.

By LeadChange Research TeamUpdated

Calculate the cost of an employee in California

Your numbers
Pay

Leave programs and sick leave depend on employer size.

California uses one new-employer rate for most industries.

Use your own rates

Cost of one employee in California · 2026

$62,794 a year

On top of pay
$12,794 (25.6%)
Per hour worked
$30.78
  1. Pay for hours worked$49,0382,040 hours
  2. Paid sick leave required by law$96240 hours · per California Labor Commissioner (DIR), as of Jan 1, 2024
  3. Social Security (employer share)$3,1006.2% of $50,000 · per Social Security Administration, as of Jan 1, 2026
  4. Medicare (employer share)$7251.45% of $50,000 · per Social Security Administration, as of Jan 1, 2026
  5. FUTA (with credit reduction)$1472.1% of $7,000 · per Internal Revenue Service, as of Jan 1, 2026
  6. State unemployment insurance (new employer)$2383.4% of $7,000 · per California Employment Development Department, as of Jan 1, 2026
  7. Employment Training Tax$70.1% of $7,000 · per California Employment Development Department, as of Jan 1, 2026
  8. Workers' compensation (state index rate)$930$1.86 per $100 of payroll · per Oregon Department of Consumer and Business Services, as of Jan 1, 2024
  9. Health insurance (single coverage, state average)$7,647average employer contribution · per Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (MEPS-IC), as of Jan 1, 2025
  • California's FUTA credit reduction of 1.5% is the U.S. Department of Labor's potential figure; the final one is set on November 10.

Estimates for planning, not tax or legal advice. Rates change and some depend on your business; confirm yours with your state agencies, insurer or payroll provider.

Add this calculator to your site

Free to embed. It loads no cookies or trackers and shows one line crediting LeadChange Group.

What a California employer pays on top of pay

Every line of the calculator, explained, with the official source of each number.

Social Security and Medicare

7.65% of pay

The employer matches the employee: 6.2% Social Security on pay up to $184,500 in 2026 ($192,300 in 2027) and 1.45% Medicare on all pay.

per Social Security Administration, as of Jan 1, 2026

Federal unemployment tax (FUTA)

2.1% of $7,000

6% of the first $7,000, less the 5.4% credit for paying state unemployment tax, plus California's potential 2026 credit reduction of 1.5%: $147 per employee. The final reduction is set on November 10, 2026.

per Internal Revenue Service, as of Jan 1, 2026; per U.S. Department of Labor, Employment and Training Administration, as of Nov 10, 2026

California unemployment insurance (SUTA)

3.4% of $7,000

New employers pay 3.4% on the first $7,000 of each employee's pay in 2026. After two to three years the rate follows your own claims history.

per California Employment Development Department, as of Jan 1, 2026

Employment Training Tax

0.1% of $7,000

An employer-paid surcharge billed with unemployment insurance: $7 per employee a year.

per California Employment Development Department, as of Jan 1, 2026

State Disability Insurance

$0 for the employer

Withheld from employees at 1.3% of all wages in 2026; employers pay no SDI.

per California Employment Development Department, as of Jan 1, 2026

Paid sick leave

40 hours a year

One hour of paid sick leave for every 30 hours worked; employers may cap use at 40 hours or five days a year. The hours are paid but not worked, so they raise the cost per hour worked.

per California Labor Commissioner (DIR), as of Jan 1, 2024

Workers' compensation

$1.86 per $100 of payroll

Index rate for a standard mix of job classes: rank 4 of 51 (1 = highest) and 170% of the national median in the 2024 study. Your premium depends on your job classes and claims history.

per Oregon Department of Consumer and Business Services, as of Jan 1, 2024

Health insurance (employer share)

$7,647 single / $19,210 family

Average employer contribution per enrolled employee a year at California private-sector employers that offer coverage, 2025 survey.

per Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (MEPS-IC), as of Jan 1, 2025

Minimum wage

$16.90 in 2026, $17.40 in 2027

California's rate since Jan 1, 2026. Higher rates apply to fast food and some health care workers, and in many cities From January 1, 2027: $17.40.

per California Department of Industrial Relations, as of Jan 1, 2026; per California Department of Industrial Relations, as of Jan 1, 2027

Checked against each source on Oct 23, 2026.

Two worked examples in California

Both for a new employer with 10 employees in a general industry in 2026, with single health coverage at the state average.

Salaried employee at $50,000

A $50,000 salary, 40 hours a week.

Pay for hours worked2,040 hours$49,038
Paid sick leave required by law40 hours$962
Social Security (employer share)6.2% of $50,000$3,100
Medicare (employer share)1.45% of $50,000$725
FUTA (with credit reduction)2.1% of $7,000$147
State unemployment insurance (new employer)3.4% of $7,000$238
Employment Training Tax0.1% of $7,000$7
Workers' compensation (state index rate)$1.86 per $100 of payroll$930
Health insurance (single coverage, state average)average employer contribution$7,647
Total cost a year$62,794

25.6% on top of pay · $30.78 per hour worked

Hourly employee at $18 an hour

$18 an hour for 40 hours a week, 52 weeks.

Pay for hours worked2,040 hours$36,720
Paid sick leave required by law40 hours$720
Social Security (employer share)6.2% of $37,440$2,321
Medicare (employer share)1.45% of $37,440$543
FUTA (with credit reduction)2.1% of $7,000$147
State unemployment insurance (new employer)3.4% of $7,000$238
Employment Training Tax0.1% of $7,000$7
Workers' compensation (state index rate)$1.86 per $100 of payroll$696
Health insurance (single coverage, state average)average employer contribution$7,647
Total cost a year$49,040

31% on top of pay · $24.04 per hour worked

What changes for California employers in 2027

Only changes already official on Oct 23, 2026. Most states publish next year's unemployment insurance rates in November and December; this page is updated when they do.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to hire an employee in California?

About $62,794 a year in 2026 for a $50,000 employee of a new California employer with 10 staff: $12,794 above pay, of which $7,647 is health coverage, $930 workers' comp and $238 California unemployment tax. At $18 an hour full time: $49,040.

What payroll taxes do employers pay in California?

California payroll taxes on a $50,000 employee come to $4,217 a year for a new employer: $238 of California unemployment insurance at 3.4% on $7,000, $7 of Employment Training Tax, $3,825 of Social Security and Medicare and $147 of FUTA.

What is the California SUTA rate for new employers in 2026?

3.4% on the first $7,000 of each employee's pay: up to $238 per employee a year.

What is the minimum wage in California in 2027?

$17.40 an hour from January 1, 2027, after $16.90 an hour in 2026: $36,192 for a full-time year.

Is paid sick leave required in California?

Yes. One hour of paid sick leave for every 30 hours worked; employers may cap use at 40 hours or five days a year. That is 40 paid hours a year for a full-time California employee at 100 employees.

How much does workers' comp cost in California?

$1.86 per $100 of payroll at California's index rate (rank 4 of 51, 170% of the median): about $930 on $50,000 of pay.

How much do California employers pay for health insurance?

$7,647 a year per employee with single coverage and $19,210 with family coverage, the average California private-employer share of $9,162 and $27,057 premiums in 2025.

Does California have a paid family leave or disability tax for employers?

State Disability Insurance: Withheld from employees at 1.3% of all wages in 2026; employers pay no SDI.

Cities in California with their own rules

States with a similar employer cost

Data and rules for every state

Benefits and workers’ comp are most of this cost

A PEO pools employers for health insurance and workers’ comp, often at group rates. Compare PEOs we research, with verified prices and features.